HomeQ&AWhat is the meaning of "Pégate" The title of Ricky Martin's song? Gracias

What is the meaning of "Pégate" The title of Ricky Martin's song? Gracias

0
votes

What is the meaning of "Pégate" The title of Ricky Martin's song? Gracias

13305 views
updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Skye_Qi

3 Answers

1
vote

Wikipedia suggests that:

Pégate = Literally means "Get closer"

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Moe
That makes sense. - --Mariana--, OCT 23, 2009
Yup, a synonym is acércate.. - Deanski, OCT 23, 2009
1
vote

It's something that gets you. Like a song. If a song really gets you, or touches you, it's something that Pegate. Love can pegate as well. wink

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

Here are the lyrics:

Le, lo, lay, lelo, lelo

Yo vengo con cosa buena para mi pueblo

Traigo amor, traigo ese suero

Que alegra los corazones del mundo entero

Pa'l dolor, pa'l mal de amores

Nada como el repique de los tambores

Hay que tirarse a la calle

Dejando atrás los problemas

Que como decía mi madre

Bailando todo se arregla

Pégate un poco más

Te llaman los tambores

Olvida los temores

Que el tiempo se nos va (mujer)

Pégate un poco más

Y mueve esas caderas

Mamita cosa buena

Que a mí me pone mal

updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.