HomeQ&AWhat's mean "yo tambien tengo una profe que habla puras wueas en clases" in English?

What's mean "yo tambien tengo una profe que habla puras wueas en clases" in English?

0
votes

What's mean "yo tambien tengo una profe que habla puras wueas en clases" in English?

Gracias .. ?

5152 views
updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by cutie_pie

2 Answers

2
votes

"Weas" is the plural form "wea". Weas is a chilenism for "huevadas".

Huevada (f) N. Nonsense, crazy idea

Huevada (Sustantivo femenino vulgar): Tontería o estupidez que dice o hace una persona.

Ex.: No me vengas con estas huevadas.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
Cool info Carlos.. Does huevada root from huevo, as in egg? - Deanski, OCT 23, 2009
Thanks Deanski, but honestly their origins are unknown for me. - Carlos-F, OCT 23, 2009
Great answer Carlos. Thanks for clarification about the word, as well as note of a "chilenism" - jerma, OCT 25, 2009
1
vote

I can't tell that "wueas" is a word or did you mean something else? As for the rest. . .

I also have a professor who speaks pure ___ in their classes.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by jerma
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.