what is the gender on the words vacacion and estacion

0
votes

i want to find the genders ,like male or female of two words , vacación and estación

15705 views
updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by chiken33

4 Answers

2
votes

All nouns that end in -ción are feminine

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by VAFD
2
votes

las vacaciones and la estaci'on. Both are fem. vacacion is more commonly used in plural than in singular. Ex: 'Me tomo vacaciones en Enero', 'disfrute de mis vacaciones en la playa', 'las vacaciones del 2005 fueron las mejores de mi vida'. 'las vacaciones no son vacaciones si no estas vos/tu' ('vos' only in Argentina, where I'm from).

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by leoz
2
votes

The dictionary on the site tells you next to the word, just so you know! wink

La vacación

La estación

smile

updated OCT 22, 2009
edited by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
1
vote

both are female.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by ismarodri_uy