HomeQ&ABad SpanishDict Habits...LOL

Bad SpanishDict Habits...LOL

6
votes

I now type, generally, in full sentences at other forums...I barely can use chat-speak anymore...it's awful. It took me a long time to acquire the chat-speak skill.

But worse, I often start to double-click on terms I don't recognize to get the definition...regardless of the site I'm at...even if it appears to be an English term. I just tried to double-click on a word in a YouTube comment!

OY!

1781 views
updated OCT 23, 2009
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
jejejejejejej, this proves we are getting somewhere, lol - 00494d19, OCT 22, 2009
Funny :-) Double-clicking on the other site also happened to me :-) - Maciek071, OCT 22, 2009
I double clicked on a word on google yesterday and was frustrated because nothing popped up, then I realized and felt really stupid! LOL!!!! - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, OCT 22, 2009
I do this, too!!! - --Mariana--, OCT 22, 2009
I'm glad to see that I'm not the only one. - webdunce, OCT 23, 2009

3 Answers

3
votes

When you start to wonder if that word written in English needs a tilde or not, then you know that you have been here too long. excaim

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by 0074b507
jejejej great point - 00494d19, OCT 22, 2009
lol. That's funny! - --Mariana--, OCT 22, 2009
0
votes

It even happened to me that I wrote a Polish word with a tilde in the wrong place (some of our letters have tildes: ?, ?, ?, ?, ó) ohh

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by Issabela
really??? , this is so funny! lol - 00494d19, OCT 22, 2009
tsk, tsk. - webdunce, OCT 23, 2009
0
votes

I have started using an F in place of PH. I have also srtarted spelling English words like they sound - then I step back and think, "Why doesn't that look right?"

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Seitheach
That happens to me too :P I was trying to figure out why 'house' was spelt the way it is. English spelling becomes less logical the more Spanish I learn :p - 0075c9ad, OCT 22, 2009
Yes, it is very frustrating. - Seitheach, OCT 22, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.