HomeQ&AIn a question conjucating a verb in past progressive is the same as conjucating it in past perfect right??

In a question conjucating a verb in past progressive is the same as conjucating it in past perfect right??

1
vote

past progressive is the same as past perfect right?? hmmm

1608 views
updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Jogarcia

2 Answers

1
vote

Past progressive = I was cooking = estaba cocinando / cocinaba

Past perfect = I had cooked = había cocinado

I'm not really sure what you're wanting to know, sorry

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by 0075c9ad
Incidentally, "cocinaba" is different than "estaba cocinando". There was a good thread discussing it yesterday, along with links to research papers on the subject. - Stobber, OCT 22, 2009
Thanks for that Stobber, I'll have a look for it - 0075c9ad, OCT 22, 2009
0
votes

I think both are different.PAST PROGRESSIVE Diana was eating when i arrived/Diana estaba comiendo cuando yo llege. PAST PERFECT Diana had already eaten when i arrived/Diana ya habia comido cuando yo llege. Hope this can help.

updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by Richchard
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS