HomeQ&AHow many people have been to Spain or are from Spain?

How many people have been to Spain or are from Spain?

2
votes

Have you ever been to Spain before? Or are you from Spain? What are some of the places that I should visit when my family and I go there? Are there specific things we should do?

3755 views
updated MAY 11, 2011
posted by J3D_A
Do they make good Mexican food there. (Ducking under the nearest table.) - Zoltán, OCT 21, 2009
ejejejjejejejejejejejejejje - 00494d19, OCT 22, 2009
I am spanish, J3 - 00494d19, OCT 22, 2009

9 Answers

2
votes

I've been in Spain four times. For me, the most interesting region for sightseeing is Andalucía with Sevilla, Granada, Cordoba, Cadiz... The most entertaining city is Barcelona, to which I'm sure I'll be back. Madrid (sorry, Heidita wink ) is boring, especially for those not interested in visiting museums. If there wasn't Parque del Buen Retiro, I would have died there grin On a contrary, surroundings of Madrid - Toledo, Avila, Chinchon and king's palaces in other small cities are worth visiting. Do not go to Costa Brava. If you can, go to Portugal to Lisboa and Porto. It would be a big mistake not to see those two cities, being so close to them.

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by Maciek071
Good thing that a whole bunch of artists and writers don't share your views on the Costa Brava! ! History, Catalan culture, colours, lovely welcoming people and incredible natural beauty both inland and coastal - that's the Costa Brava. - shop4words, NOV 11, 2009
2
votes

Well I have been to Madrid and Barcelona and for me, Madrid gets my vote.

updated OCT 22, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
bieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeen - 00494d19, OCT 22, 2009
I want one! - Zoltán, OCT 22, 2009
2
votes

Hi, I live in Spain near Valencia. It depends on what time of year you intend to visit Spain. If you like mountains and lovely view then the nationla park by Castellon is a marvelous place to tour around, Have a look at the caves of St Joseph ( there is a web site) If you visit in March then do go to Valencia as you have the famous "Fallas" they are a wonder to be seen. Especially the "Mascaleta" in the centre of Valencia 1st to the 19th March at two pm. August is the month of Fiestas and there will be a fiesta in one of the outlying towns or villages all through August. Valencia city is worth a visit if you like cities and history. The arcitechture is ancient and 21st century with the very old cathedral and parts of the old wall of the city along side the "Cuidad de Artes y Sciences" nest door to this is Oceaniagraphic a modern 40 acre aquarium. There is much much more I could go on about the variety of activities and places to visit. Don't put it off it is an amazing country with a very understanding and friendly people.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by 130344
1
vote

Is Madrid boring? Para nada. I completely disagree with that!!

The city of Madrid alt textwell worth a visit. I love the Madrid's museums (The Prado, The Reina Sofia and The Thyssen) but especially "El Prado". wink

updated OCT 22, 2009
edited by iker
posted by iker
bieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeen - 00494d19, OCT 22, 2009
1
vote

Madrid (sorry, Heidita wink ) is boring, especially for those not interested in visiting museums.

OMG, this guy has not been in Madrid!!!!!!!!!!!!

Madrid is known all over the place as the most entertaining city for going out and having fun in the world, I mean....Barcelona....omg!!!!

Anyway, we at least agree on Cadiz, best place ever. Look at this thread about Bolonia, one of the most beautiful beaches I know, and with cows...nothing can beat thatraspberry

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Cows?????? :O - 0075c9ad, OCT 22, 2009
You have to look at the link, Bolonia, to see the cow aspect. - Eddy, OCT 22, 2009
0
votes

The place I would love to visit in Spain is Figueres in Catalonia. My favorite artist Salvador Dalí born and died there. I would like to see some of his painting in life.

updated NOV 11, 2009
posted by Zoltán
Go there, it's cute. Good cheap hostal San Mar and go over to Cadaqués on the coast while you are there. All Dali-land and other artists. And don't miss the monastery Sant Pere de Rodes ......... - shop4words, NOV 11, 2009
0
votes

WOAH!!! Madrid is NOT boring!! Madrid is the best city del mundo!! Vivía allí!

I mean i you're with your family Madrid might not be the best, but i you go with your friends... and stay out past 1:00... SUPER divertido!!!

vete a Madrid!!

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by redsoxnia
0
votes

Vivía en Andalucía por un rato. Si vas por la primavera, Sevilla es donde quieres ir. "Sevilla tiene un color especial" y lo puedes ver si vas a la Fería de abril o si estás durante la Semana Santa. Búsca estas festividades en la red.

Cádiz, Barcelona, Madrid, Córdoba, San Sebastián también. Elíge cualquiera y no serás desilusionado.

Suerte

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by seth446
0
votes

OMG, this guy has not been in Madrid!!!!!!!!!!!!

sure... and this picture was taken in Moscow :-] Who knows, maybe we'll find Heidita in the crowd... hehe

alt text

updated OCT 22, 2009
edited by Maciek071
posted by Maciek071
She just wanted to say she's not agree with you that Madrid is boring. She doesn't doubt you was in Madrid. - ismarodri_uy, OCT 22, 2009
Great photo, Maciek. - --Mariana--, OCT 22, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.