How would I say in English bien, asi asi?

0
votes

How would bien, así así translate to English?

2812 views
updated OCT 20, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by gsdf

4 Answers

1
vote

I would say "Good, more or less". If you mean "so so" by "asi asi" then you're saying that you're not exactly happy, but you're not sad either. In cases like that, we say the adjective, followed by "more or less" The same thing applies to the quality of things or how you feel about them. Also, if you want to give something a more optimistic tone, you could say "sort of" By saying this, you don't quite say something is bad, but you hint it enough for people to understand that it wasn't all that great or there wasn't much improvement. Here's are some examples:

Friend: How was the movie last night? You: Good, more or less.

Friend: Wasn't that movie amazing? You: Sort of.

Friend: How are you feeling today? You: I'm sort of okay.

Friend: Are you feeling better today? You: More or less.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by yvonneibe7
Great examples, yvonne!
1
vote

good, so so

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

Bien is good or well. Asi asi is so so or Okay.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by JohnnyK
0
votes

bien is well. Asi asi is so so so together it would be well/ so so

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by shademan64