HomeQ&A"los criollos y los mestizos descubrieron una oportunidad para/por libertad

"los criollos y los mestizos descubrieron una oportunidad para/por libertad

2
votes

.Would I use por or para? I am saying that "los criollos y los mestizos descubrieron una oportunidad para/por libertad." Peace and goodmorning smile

3569 views
updated OCT 22, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by sunshinzmommie

7 Answers

4
votes

To give you the more direct answer, it would be "para" in this case because it's describing a purpose "....descubrieron una oportunidad para libertad." But definently check out the reference it will help for future reference.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by DJ_Huero
I'd agree that "para" sounds right. - --Mariana--, OCT 20, 2009
3
votes

I think that something is missing. I would say:

"Los criollos y los mestizos descubrieron una oportunidad para obtener la libertad" or "Los criollos y los mestizos descubrieron una oportunidad para liberarse".

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
1
vote

My profe wants me to use por, and I don't understand.

updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by sunshinzmommie
Did you ask him/her for an explanation? - --Mariana--, OCT 20, 2009
Not yet - sunshinzmommie, OCT 21, 2009
1
vote

"los criollos y los mestizos descubrieron una oportunidad para la libertad."

Use article before freedom

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by ismarodri_uy
1
vote

Our Reference section

...oportunidad para libertad. (end objective)

updated OCT 20, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Carlos has given you the correct answer, the sentence without a verb is not correct.

"Los criollos y los mestizos descubrieron una oportunidad para obtener la libertad" or "Los criollos y los mestizos descubrieron una oportunidad para liberarse".

Definitely not por, but neither para if there is no verb. Quentin, is the example "para libertad" in the reference section? Can you point it out for me?

this sentence is not correct.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I'm not agree - ismarodri_uy, OCT 22, 2009
I don't agree, isma. - 00494d19, OCT 22, 2009
0
votes
updated OCT 20, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by DJ_Huero
http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/porpara.htm - DJ_Huero, OCT 20, 2009
I guess my embed didn't work, but anyways try that link. =) - DJ_Huero, OCT 20, 2009
I fixed your link. - 0074b507, OCT 20, 2009
thanks gfreed - DJ_Huero, OCT 20, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.