HomeQ&ALas notas de la canción romántica de la radio sonando en la recámara; Corrections? Improvements? - either language

Las notas de la canción romántica de la radio sonando en la recámara; Corrections? Improvements? - either language

0
votes

scene 183 **************************************************

Las notas de la canción romántica de la radio sonando en la recámara; se pierden en el cuarto del frente en los policías y en la familia Nava.

The strains of romantic radio song playing in the bed room; is lost in the front room on the cops and on the Nava family.

"Sí señor oficial me alegra ayudar a aclarar este asunto; por favor no pregunte de manera ruda ya que somos ciudadanos libres no delincuentes"

“Yes sir officer as I told you I am glad to help you clear up the matter; please dont ask in a rude way as we are free citizens not criminals, Sir”

"Muy bien hijo", contesto el sargento "deja que le pregunto pero MUY amablemente ahora“ ¿QUÉ sabes de esa muchacha y QUÉ sabes del bebé? "

“Very well son,” the sergeant responded “let me ask you very nicely now; WHAT do you know about that girl and WHAT do you know about that baby?”

"Yo no sé nada de esa muchacha" "yo no sé nada del bebé" "Nunca los conoci antes de que usted llegara, estoy tan sorprendido como usted"

"I do not know anything about that girl" "I know nothing about the baby" "I never saw them before you arrived, I am just as surprised as you are"

Con su bien visto arrojo, repite "estoy tan sorprendido como usted, señor" Silencio... más silencio... la cara del sargento empieza a ponerse roja.

With his cute daring twinkle, he repeats “just as surprised as you, sir” Silence... more silence... the face of the sergeant begins to turn red.

El no muy listo sargento examina a los hombres y entonces recordando; le dice al padre: "¿QUÉ sabe USTED, entonces?"

The not-overly-bright sergeant looks over at the men and then looking back; he says to the father: "WHAT do YOU know, then?"

El padre dice "asi es, oficial, como mi hijo ha dicho nosotros nunca vimos a esta muchacha antes; No tengo ningúna idea de quien sea ella.”

The father says "that is right, officer, as my son has said we never saw that girl before; I have no idea who she is."

Teodora, Lucinda y Vera estaban listas para corroborar que ellas tampoco la habían visto nunca antes ni sabían quien era.

Teodora and Lucinda and Vera were just bursting to chime in that they too had never seen her before nor knew who she is.

2902 views
updated OCT 24, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi

2 Answers

1
vote

This is a sort-of screen-treatment - how does one say "screen treatment" en Español?

updated MAY 28, 2014
posted by Martin-Rizzi
1
vote

Las notas de la canción romántica de la radio sonando en el dormitorio; se pierden en el cuarto del frente en los policías y en la familia Nava.

The strains of romantic radio song playing in the bed room; is lost in the front room on the cops and on the Nava family.

"Sí, señor oficial, me alegra ayudar a aclarar este asunto; por favor no pregunte de manera ruda ya que somos ciudadanos libres, no delincuentes"

“Yes sir officer as I told you I am glad to help you clear up the matter; please dont ask in a rude way as we are free citizens not criminals, Sir”

"Muy bién, hijo", contesto el sargento "Déjame preguntarte muy amablemente ahora“ ¿QUÉ sabes de esa muchacha y QUÉ sabes del bebé? "

“Very well son,” the sergeant responded “let me ask you very nicely now; WHAT do you know about that girl and WHAT do you know about that baby?”

"Yo no sé nada de esa muchacha" "yo no sé nada del bebé" "Nunca los había visto antes de que usted llegara, estoy tan sorprendido como usted"

"I do not know anything about that girl" "I know nothing about the baby" "I never saw them before you arrived, I am just as surprised as you are"

Con su bien visto arrojo, repite "estoy tan sorprendido como usted, señor" Silencio... más silencio... la cara del sargento empieza a ponerse roja.

With his cute daring twinkle, he repeats “just as surprised as you, sir” Silence... more silence... the face of the sergeant begins to turn red.

El no muy listo sargento examina a los hombres y entonces recordando; le dice al padre: "¿QUÉ sabe USTED, entonces?"

The not-overly-bright sergeant looks over at the men and then looking back; he says to the father: "WHAT do YOU know, then?"

El padre dice "asi es, oficial, como mi hijo ha dicho nosotros nunca vimos a esta muchacha antes; No tengo idea de quien sea ella.”

The father says "that is right, officer, as my son has said we never saw that girl before; I have no idea who she is."

Teodora, Lucinda y Vera estaban listas para corroborar que ellas tampoco la habían visto nunca antes ni sabían quien era.

Teodora and Lucinda and Vera were just bursting to chime in that they too had never seen her before nor knew who she is.

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by ismarodri_uy
hicistes cambios? no los encontré de primera vista - Martin-Rizzi, OCT 23, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.