HomeQ&AHow do you say "What do you serve at your restaurant?"

How do you say "What do you serve at your restaurant?"

0
votes

How do you say what do you serve at your restaurant. but to serve needs to be in the usted form. so wouldn't be servió.

3594 views
updated OCT 20, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by nubshotz

7 Answers

2
votes

Isn't this 'formal'? ¿Qué sirve usted en su restaurante?

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Jack-OBrien
1
vote

I am not at all clear as to what you are asking. Your original question "what do you serve at your restaurant" is not in the past tense. What do you mean by "skateboard" verb?

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Jack-OBrien
0
votes

If you are asking a specific person who is a formal you, then you would say "Qué sirve Ud. [sirvió ud.] en este restaurante? However, perhaps you mean a general "you", as in "what is served in this restaurant" In that case you would use the 'passive se': "Qué se sirve [se sirvió - was served] [se servía - used to be served] en este restaurante?" ... Probably the "skateboard verb" is a term someone is using to indicate stem changing verbs in the preterite.

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
0
votes

¿Qué servía en su restaurante?

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by ismarodri_uy
0
votes

¿Qué sirvió?

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by ismarodri_uy
0
votes

Usted is always just third person singular - so it will be "servió" - What did you serve (sir)?

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Behemoth
0
votes

but when your using the usted form in the preterite its a skateboard verb. uhh i dont get this.

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by nubshotz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.