HomeQ&Awhat does andalvcia mean in the andalucian flag graphic?

what does andalvcia mean in the andalucian flag graphic?

0
votes

What does the saying on the bottom of the flag of andalucia mean? it says "Andalvcìa por sì para España y la hvmanidad"

2632 views
updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Dude100995

3 Answers

1
vote

People used to write "u" like "v" and it is still common in Latin inscriptions.

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
This is absolutely correct. - Stobber, OCT 19, 2009
0
votes

Andalusia by herself, for Spain and for Humankind

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

okay. thanks you.

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Dude100995
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.