HomeQ&AHow do you say in Spanish Pleased to meet you, you're welcome

How do you say in Spanish Pleased to meet you, you're welcome

0
votes

"Fernando esta es mi amiga Maria." How do I reply in Spanish saying, "Pleased to meet you, You're welcome."

22376 views
updated OCT 20, 2009
edited by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
posted by rosa4139
Please remember that on this forum spelling, capitalization, and correct grammar is mandatory. - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, OCT 19, 2009
Latina, you missed a correction: It's "Pleased", not "Please"; as in, "I'm pleased to meet you." - Stobber, OCT 19, 2009
Oh, Thanks! - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, OCT 19, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

Well since you are Rosa, and Maria is being introduced to Fernando, you shouldn't say anything at all. smile

But you would say "Mucho gusto" to mean "I'm pleased to meet you."

And to say, "You're welcome", it's "De nada."

All of those are covered in Lesson 1.1 of this site under "Learn Spanish" at the top, left of this page. I hope you will give it a try. smile

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by Goyo
Is de nada appropriate for this context (not after Thank you) or bienvenido? - 0074b507, OCT 20, 2009
0
votes

We use "much gusto" and then the reply is "el gusto es mio". In this case it does´nt matter if a masculine or feminine person is greeting a masculine or feminine person - the endings are the same. I get confused if using encantado/a as I can never remember whether the ending o/a refers to me or the person I´m greeting. In fast coversation in Andalucia you don´t have time to work it out!

Any help on this last part would be appreciated.

updated OCT 20, 2009
posted by caza
[Estoy] encontado/a de conocerlo/la/le - 0074b507, OCT 20, 2009
encANtado - 00494d19, OCT 20, 2009
0
votes

I think a very formal way to say this is "encantado de conocerlo/la".

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by DR1960
0
votes

Es un gran placer de conocerte, de nada.

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS