HomeQ&Aacuesto a las 10:00 and me acuesto a las 10:00 is the same?

acuesto a las 10:00 and me acuesto a las 10:00 is the same?

1
vote

acuesto a las 10:00 and me acuesto a las 10:00 is the same?

4313 views
updated OCT 21, 2009
posted by orcus

4 Answers

3
votes

Do you want to say "I go to bed at 10? if so - "me acuesto a las diez." If you want to say "I put him to bed at ten" you would say "Lo acuesto (or acuesto a él) a las diez.

updated OCT 22, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
if i say only acuesto what does it means? - orcus, OCT 19, 2009
A god example of the use of reflexive and non reflexive verb plus direct object, this has helped me. Thanks - caza, OCT 19, 2009
2
votes

Do you see the difference as pointed out by mountaingirl

Acostar - to put to bed

Acostarse - to put yourself to bed or to go to bed.

updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by Eddy
2
votes

No...I don't believe that they are. When you say

Me acuesto a las 10:00 the verb is being used reflexively (subject is the same entity as the direct object) you are saying "I go (myself) to bed at 10:00," but when you say acuesto a las 10:00 you are lacking the necessary direct object (The verb is used transitively and so requires a direct object). By saying acuesto a las 10:00 you are leaving off the direct object and you don't know if you are sending yourself to bed (reflexive) or if you are sending someone else to bed (transitive). Without the direct object, the sentence becomes ambiguous and should not be said this way. If you are not going to use the verb (acostar) reflexively then you would need to say something like, acuesto a tus niños a las 10:00 (I sent your children to bed at 10:00) or Los acuesto a las 10:00 (I sent them to bed at 10:00).

updated OCT 19, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

if i say only acuesto what does it means?

First, try to remember that if a verb does not have an intransitive usage then you cannot omit the direct object. With the verb acostar you are

putting somebody to bed...........or

I put __________ to bed.

If you say acuesto then you beg the question "Who did I put to bed?"

In English, you wouldn't say I put to bed

And in Spanish you wouldn't say the equivalent acuesto.

It would not be a complete sentence in either language.

In both cases you have to explicitly state who you are putting to bed (whether it be yourself or someone else).

updated OCT 19, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
"Who did I put to bed?" - samdie, OCT 19, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.