HomeQ&Awhat is the correct verb form of "tener" for this sentence?

what is the correct verb form of "tener" for this sentence?

0
votes

Complete the sentence with the correct form of the verb “tener.” (Completa la frase con la forma correcta del verbo tener.) ¿Cuántos años _________ellos?

10673 views
updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by ironpanda23

6 Answers

3
votes

tienen question

updated SEP 13, 2010
posted by ironpanda23
Correct answer. Doesn't that give you a sense of achievement? - Eddy, OCT 16, 2009
yuupss^-^ - ironpanda23, OCT 16, 2009
¡Enhorabuena y buen trabajo! (Congradualtions and Great job!) Ironpanda - Izanoni1, OCT 16, 2009
0
votes

smile ¡Muy bien!

Welcome to the SpanishDict.

If you need to check any form of the verbs you want to conjugate, click on "more" above and then on "conjugation". You'll end up here - type in the infinitive of a verb and you'll get it conjugated.

updated OCT 16, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Yay!! Gracias!! - ironpanda23, OCT 16, 2009
De nada :) Now feel obliged to visit us from time to time ;)) - Issabela, OCT 16, 2009
0
votes

Tienen is the choice. Tener is an irregular verb so the Ellos/Ellas form would be Tienen.

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by JohnnyK
0
votes

The safest answer is "tienen", which is the present tense 3rd person plural form. Though it is possible that it is in another tense, so the answer could be something else. Now, agreeing with everyone's comment listed above, you would have to do some work here. Anyway, I bet the answers to most of your questions could be found using the resources available on this site.

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by Deanski
I'm sorry, my post came in late - Deanski, OCT 16, 2009
0
votes

Try posting your answer first and we'll check it. This is not a "do-my-homework" website.

updated OCT 16, 2009
posted by Issabela
¿Cuántos años tienen ellos? - ironpanda23, OCT 16, 2009
0
votes

Hi ironpanda

Now this is definitely homework. If you are really interested in being an active member of this site then please look at the thread below.

Do we do homework

Also please read our rules in general, number 4 in particular, which deals with questions like this.

updated OCT 16, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.