HomeQ&AToma el libro, abre la puerta y sale de la habitación.

Toma el libro, abre la puerta y sale de la habitación.

0
votes

What does "sale de" mean here? Thanks. grin

3268 views
updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by zhoujian
Please fill-in your profile information. “Click” on your name in the upper right corner of this page. On the left side of your page, “click” on “Edit My Profile”.Complete the fields. Don’t forget to complete “About Me”. Thanks for doing this. - Moe, OCT 15, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

Rena, you are both mistaken, the sentence is not in imperative, otherwise it would have to be: sal de la.....

It is third person, he takes the book...etc

sale de : he leaves the room

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Right on the money.. - Deanski, OCT 15, 2009
0
votes

The sentence as a whole means take the book, open the door and leave the room.

In English, you don´t translate the word de but it literally means of.

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by RenaLynnka
0
votes

Take the book, open the door, and leave the room.

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.