HomeQ&A"Me llamo/Mi nombre es" ¿cuál frase es más formal?

"Me llamo/Mi nombre es" ¿cuál frase es más formal?

2
votes

Good day all,

I would like to find out which phrase sounds formal and which phrase sounds casual. Because people would not introduce themselves to the president the way they introduce themselves to long lost family. grin

12269 views
updated OCT 15, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by krc

6 Answers

1
vote

first mi llamo not its correct the correct its me llamo past time and mi nombre you use when you meet somebody

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by paloma3737
it would help a lot if you used italics, quotation marks, or other formatting to differentiate between spanish and english. this post is very hard to read. :( - Stobber, OCT 14, 2009
1
vote

It also depends on the situation. If I'm talking to somebody, I would probably use " me llamo ....", but if I'm by example, leaving a message in an answering machine, I would probably use "mi nombre es ...". It will also depend on hoy the question was made. You can be asked both ways: "como te llamas" or "cuál es tu/su nombre". For me, "mi nombre es ..." sounds a little bit more formal, but this is just my opinion.

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by 00e657d4
Gracias - krc, OCT 15, 2009
1
vote

You can say either. If the situation is really casual, like you're just meeting someone on the bus or something, you can say "Soy ..." which is just "I am ..."

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by asdfghjkl4
Gracias - krc, OCT 15, 2009
1
vote

Mi llamo/Mi nombre que la frase es formal?

When addressing yourself, you say "Me llamo..." Llamar is a verb meaning "to call", and in Spanish you address yourself by saying, "I am called....[Bob]". This is the same for both formal and informal meetings, unless you want some kind of silly medieval royal court greeting that nobody uses anymore. wink

Regarding the rest of your title sentence, the portion "que la frase" should be "cuál frase", to say "which phrase". The total sentence, written correctly, is:

"Me llamo / Mi nombre es: ¿cuál frase es formal?"

updated OCT 15, 2009
edited by Stobber
posted by Stobber
¿Cuál. . .should be lower case in the corrected sentence. - lorenzo9, OCT 14, 2009
I should have read this before I corrected the title. - 0074b507, OCT 14, 2009
lorenzo: edited; thank you. qfreed: you can make it up to me by voting my answer up! :-D - Stobber, OCT 14, 2009
0
votes

Muchas gracias Sénor Stobber.Explanatory and to the point.

Saludos


krc

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by krc
0
votes

Thank You Senora Palmoa

but what do you mean by "past time" is this with respect to "me llamo"? Explain please.

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by krc
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.