HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día: Asombroso - amazing, surprising, astonishing

La Palabra del Día: Asombroso - amazing, surprising, astonishing

5
votes

Post your sentences here and vote for the ones you like. Tomorrow I will select "the correct answer" according to the number of votes each one gets.

My submission:

La oración de hoy es muy fácil, porque SpanishDict.com es el sitio de red más asombroso en internet.

(The sentence today is very easy, because SpanishDict.com is the most amazing website on the internet.)

Ruego correcciones a mi gramática, por favor.

7690 views
updated JUN 3, 2012
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
I like your sentence. Very moving, with a touch of humor. - Seitheach, OCT 13, 2009

9 Answers

3
votes

It's a Girl!!!! LOL cheese wink excaim

Acabo de oír las noticias más asombrosas. ¡Nuestra amiga Heidi Klum acaba de tener un bebé!!

updated OCT 14, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
"Nuestra amiga Heidi Klum," unless you're talking about a man. ;) - Stobber, OCT 13, 2009
Yes that would be a real miracle if Heidi was a man. Gracias! - Nicole-B, OCT 13, 2009
jejejeje, and here I am...new baby and all, helping out!!! - 00494d19, OCT 13, 2009
2
votes

Then I'l just repost my answer (got a but confused when people started posting sentences in the topic with antonyms and synonyms)


Es asombroso que mi hijo sepa leer aunque tenga dos años y tres meses (tiene una memoria visual buena)

It's amazing that my son can read although he's two years and three months old (he's got a goodvisual memory).

updated OCT 19, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
is this true? - sunshinzmommie, OCT 13, 2009
issa, I fogot: que sepa leer! - 00494d19, OCT 13, 2009
Yes, it's true :) He can already read 16 words, and I usually add about 4-6 every week. - Issabela, OCT 14, 2009
Thanks, Heidi - I've just checked and yes, English "can" translates to "saber" when it means "to know how". - Issabela, OCT 14, 2009
2
votes

Nizhoni:

Estoy asombrado de que Goyo se despertara antes que yo. Lo más asombroso es que Heidita le castigara por ello.

Goyo...make some place for some people...not paying attention either!! oh oh

alt text

updated OCT 14, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
Jejeje, ahora no estoy solo. - Goyo, OCT 13, 2009
Goyo really was awake before me. - nizhoni1, OCT 13, 2009
2
votes

Respondió el hombre y les dijo: Pues en esto hay algo asombroso, que vosotros no sepáis de dónde es, y sin embargo, a mí me abrió los ojos. Sabemos que Dios no oye a los pecadores; pero si alguien teme a Dios y hace su voluntad, a éste oye. Desde el principio jamás se ha oído decir que alguien abriera los ojos a un ciego de nacimiento. Si éste no viniera de Dios, no podría hacer nada. Respondieron ellos y le dijeron: Tú naciste enteramente en pecados, ¿y tú nos enseñas a nosotros? Y lo echaron fuera

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Great job! Devotionals and Spanish all wrapped in one answer. - Nicole-B, OCT 13, 2009
And I made the word of the day bold. Did you see that? I should get a medal for that. - Seitheach, OCT 13, 2009
Nice touch! - Nicole-B, OCT 13, 2009
2
votes

I am amazed that Goyo woke up before me. What is more amazing is that Heidita punished him for this.

Estoy asombrado de que Goyo se despertara que yo. Lo más asombroso es que Heidita castigara para ello.

updated OCT 14, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
Jejeje. Me enseñará a mirar. - Goyo, OCT 13, 2009
1
vote

Fue asombroso por muchos personas que Presidente Obama ganó el Premio Nobel de la Paz.

updated OCT 15, 2009
posted by DR1960
para ..ganara - 00494d19, OCT 13, 2009
¿Subjunctive? ¿Por què? - DR1960, OCT 15, 2009
1
vote

Es asombroso el número de examenes que tengo que tomar.

updated OCT 14, 2009
edited by sunshinzmommie
posted by sunshinzmommie
I think using "cuantos" instead of "el numero de" would flow better. - Stobber, OCT 13, 2009
I agree thanks, I always love suggestions. - sunshinzmommie, OCT 13, 2009
NO, número or cantidad is better. .que tengo que.... - 00494d19, OCT 13, 2009
1
vote

No hay que nada más asombrosa que la vida -- ¡disfruta de ella!

(There is nothing more amazing than life -- enjoy it!)


Side Note: I never use this word, I always use "increíble". But "asombroso" is really easy to remember and say.

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by Daniel
No hay nada mas asombrosa que la vida. - Stobber, OCT 13, 2009
más asombrosO - 00494d19, OCT 13, 2009
1
vote

La oración de hoy es muy fácil, porque SpanishDict.com es el -- -- sitio de red más asombroso en -- internet.

Goyo!! mad Not paying attention?? That's it then!!wink

alt text

updated OCT 14, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Ay ay ay. ¿De donde consegue esa foto? Es castigo malo pero lo merecí. :( - Goyo, OCT 13, 2009
consiguió :) - Stobber, OCT 13, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.