HomeQ&AIs this correcct "no hay muchas personas con quienes yo pueda hablar español"

Is this correcct "no hay muchas personas con quienes yo pueda hablar español"

0
votes

I was just wondering if the grammer was correct for this sentence

2040 views
updated OCT 13, 2009
posted by eseamons
It is mostly correct. But this is more common: "No hay muchas personas con las que yo pueda hablar el espanol." But in everyday Spanish, I hear, "No hay nadie por aqui que pueda charlar en el espanol." - diegoelcuadrado, OCT 13, 2009

3 Answers

1
vote

"no hay muchas personas con quienes yo pueda hablar español"

It would be more common to say:

con las que pueda/puedo

Forget about the subject pronoun yo.wink

updated OCT 13, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I vote for "either one depending on what the speaker wishes to say".

This context reminds me of the example given in most beginners' textbooks:

Busco un hombre que puede hablar español. (I know the man and that he speaks Spanish)

Busco un hombre que pueda hablar español. (I'm uncertain if such a man exists)

Back to our example:

With the subjunctive I am saying that I'm uncertain of the specific people or the exact number of them that I can speak Spanish to.

Now put me in a room with two Spanish friends and the rest of the room that I know are not Spanish speakers and I can say:

No hay muchas personas con quienes puedo hablar español. Now I know exactly who and how many people I am referring to, so there is no uncertainty to be expressed with the subjunctive.

updated OCT 13, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

no hay muchas personas con quienes puedo hablar español

And you can also change "con quiened" to less formal "con los que".

updated OCT 13, 2009
posted by Issabela
"muchas personas" is feminine, so should it be "con las que" not "con los que" ? - peterpierre2, OCT 13, 2009
I think that subjuntivo (pueda) is used properly; I don't know if "yo" is to be in the sentence - it might depend on context. - Maciek071, OCT 13, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.