HomeQ&ACan anyone translate the following paragraph? Fray Bartolomé de Las Casasfué un gran Español

Can anyone translate the following paragraph? Fray Bartolomé de Las Casasfué un gran Español

0
votes

Fray Bartolomé de Las Casasfué un gran Español (Sevilla 1472 – Madrid 1566) Hijo de un modesto comerciante de Tarifa, Bartolomé de Las Casas nació en Sevilla en 1472. Siguió cursos de latín y de ciencias humanas antes de partir para Hispaniola con la expedición dirigida por Nicolás de Ovando en 1502.

2189 views
updated OCT 13, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00769608

4 Answers

1
vote

(Religious) Brother Bartolomé de Las Casas was a great Spaniard. (Born in Seville, 1472 – Died in Madrid, 1566). Son of a modest merchant businessman of Tarifa, Bartolomé de Las Casas was born in Seville in 1472. He pursued studies in latin and human sciences before leaving for the Island of Hispaniola with the expedition directed by Nicolás de Ovanda in 1502.

 

Some notes:

de Las Casas is his family name or surname and does not get translated

Hispaniola is home today to both The Dominican Republic and Haiti.

 

For the Wikipedia pages about, Bartolomé de Las Casas, see:

the English page, or

the Spanish page

updated OCT 13, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
thanks moe for pointing out that the surname does not get translated and also about hispaniola. - zenejero, OCT 12, 2009
Thanks Moe, you a a great translator- I'll send all my work to you. Thank you again. - 00769608, OCT 13, 2009
1
vote

xxx was a great spaniard. son of a middle class merchant of tanifa, he was born in Sevilla in 1472. He took courses in latin and human sciences before leaving for the Dominican Republic with the expedition led by Nicolas de Ovando in 1502.

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by morphine
0
votes

I think the xxx fray translates to friar as in a Fransican monk.

updated OCT 13, 2009
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

xxx fue un gran español. hijo de un comerciante de clase media de tanifa, nació en Sevilla en 1472. Tomó cursos de latín y ciencias humanas antes de partir a la República Dominicana con la expedición comandada por Nicolás de Ovando en 1502.

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by Tones
Why'd you translate mine back? :P - morphine, OCT 12, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS