HomeQ&Awhat is the correct form of verb to use in this sentence?

what is the correct form of verb to use in this sentence?

0
votes

I am asking what is the corect form of the verb to use in this sentence Arturo Y Yo _____Con Jose. Should i used hablar or Hablamas?

1348 views
updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by bha6356

2 Answers

1
vote

It's hablamos, with an O.

That would be the verb for first person plural...."we" are talking.

Hablar is the infinitive- "to talk". That would be out of place here.

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by Goyo
Thanks you so much Goyo - bha6356, OCT 12, 2009
0
votes

Anytime 'Yo" (meaning "I") is part of a compound subject, the verb form will be in the "nosotros" (meaning "we") form.

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by mountaingirl123
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS