HomeQ&AWhat is the english translation for the name "Haimito?"

What is the english translation for the name "Haimito?"

1
vote

What is the english translation for the name Haimito?

3359 views
updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by karengmom

2 Answers

2
votes

Probably you are thinking about "Jaimito" instead of "Haimito".

Jaimito is a diminutive of Jaime.

Jaime is a common Hispanic and Portuguese name for James in which the "j" is often pronounced as an "h" sound.

In eastern Spain, Jacobus became "Jacome" or "Jaime"; in Catalonia, it became "Jaume". In western Spain it became "Iago", in Portugal and Galicia it became "Tiago".

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

Jaimito = Jummy

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS