HomeQ&AWhat are your favourite sports?

What are your favourite sports?

0
votes

What is your favourite sport and I want to know which sport is most played and popular in the world. Top 5 in order. (Not in America only I mean the whole world.)

2687 views
updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by minhaj
posted by minhaj

11 Answers

2
votes

Olympic basket weaving, speed-walking, and rabid weasel tossing is most common I believe...

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by cheeseisyummy
Let's not forget the ever-so-popular American sport of keeping America clean by shooting rednecks in the country and gang-bangers in the city! - 005faa61, MAY 21, 2010
2
votes

Olympic basket weaving, speed-walking, and rabid weasel tossing is most common I believe...

I am sorry but I think that you may be mistaken on this. The top 5 sports are (in this order):

No holds barred waffle toasting, Underwater basket weaving, Turtle thumping, Curmugeoning, and that reality sport where celebrities compete to lose that troublesome last ten pounds.

It is interesting to note that while regular olympic-style basket weaving did not make the top 5, it did rank in at #9 - right behind "tailgating" at (American) football events and right before "Over-the-top arm wrestling competitions."

Disclaimer: In previous lists, "rabid weasel tossing" normally remained at or near the top in popularity; however, in the wake of the doping allegations of the late 90s and the subsequent steroids crackdown, the popularity of the sport has faced a dramatic downturn in recent years. Moreover, as many countries have begun substituting rabid squirrels in place of the much more popular weasels, many rabid weasel tossing purists have become disillusioned and have turned their backs on this once much heralded sport.

Source - Wikipedia (The source of all knowledge that is good and wholesome)

updated MAY 21, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Lol, I stand corrected. :) - cheeseisyummy, OCT 11, 2009
The question is: Was it the rabid weasel or the rabid wrestler being doped up? - 005faa61, MAY 21, 2010
0
votes
  1. Semi-final of bedroom marathon (no more than 4 contestants)
  2. Modern Warfare MMO (online shooting game)
  3. Cancer speed catching (3 packs a day)
updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
0
votes

good discusion...kepp going!!

updated MAY 21, 2010
posted by minhaj
0
votes

what i think is the most played and popular sports in the world :- 1. Soccer 2. Cricket (unknown in America) 3-4. Hockey/Basketball 5. Tennis

updated OCT 23, 2009
posted by minhaj
Playing with crickets is a sport? :) - cheeseisyummy, OCT 12, 2009
Its not a cricket... Its like baseball and its top game in asia and europe - minhaj, OCT 20, 2009
Cricket! Good on ya! :D - 0075c9ad, OCT 23, 2009
0
votes

I want to know when highspeed fiber optic based web trolling is going to become a sanctioned olympic sport. wink

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
Nice - Izanoni1, OCT 11, 2009
0
votes

¿Las aventuras de Alicia en el país de las maravillas? wink

Mi deportes preferidos (a ver) son: el patinaje artístico sobre hielo, el volleyball y el tenis. Pero me gusta nadar, montar en bicicleta y practicar yoga.

updated OCT 11, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Well I prefer Ice Hockey and Baseball, but I do believe Soccer is number 1. I don't know the other 4.

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

Mi deportivo favorito es el fútbol soy aficionado de Manchester united, los diablos rojos.

updated OCT 11, 2009
edited by kenwilliams
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

Google world sports. wink

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

Soccer, Rugby, Basketball, Tennis and Hockey. wink

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
thats wrong i think.. - minhaj, OCT 11, 2009
I would probably agree with soccer...not so sure about the other 4 - Izanoni1, OCT 11, 2009
Google world sports. - ChamacoMalo, OCT 11, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.