¿Cuál es tu libro favorito y por qué?

3
votes

Para mi es "The History of Danish Dreams" el autor es Peter Hoeg.

5145 views
updated OCT 19, 2009
posted by ian-hill

11 Answers

3
votes

Para mí, es la Biblia, porque ha cambiado mi vida. (In Both languages)

updated OCT 11, 2009
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

My favorite is Les Misérables by Victor Hugo. I read it first with the title "A nyomorultak" in Hungarian than later in English but I don't remember the English title. On the lighter side I really loved "The Decameron" by Giovanni Boccaccio. That was about the naughtiest book I could get hold of as a young teenager in Budapest.

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by Zoltán
Me too until the laws were relaxed in England in the 1960s.
Zoltan it is called "Les Misérables" in English too. Also a wonderful musical.
What confuses me is the various translation listed by Wikipedia - The Miserable Ones, The Wretched, The Poor Ones, The Wretched Poor, The Victims
Zoltan ' I did not know that ' I checked with a friend and he agrees with me. I guess the others are attempts at translations.
Sounds better in the original French I think.
2
votes

Me encanta el de "Cómo ganar amigos e influir sobre las personas" (How to win friends and influence people) de Dale Carnegie

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by RicardoP
Dale Carnegie, el "mago" de las relaciones humanas
1
vote

I can't say that I have a favorite book, but here are some that I really enjoyed off the top of my head:

The Ronin - William Dale Jennings

Burmese Days - George Orwell

Cannery Row - John Steinbeck

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
Cannery Row or all of Steinbeck's books are great for me too.
I agree with you on that. I really enjoyed "Of Mice and Men" and "The Pearl"
1
vote

To you all I would now suggest "The Shock Doctrine" by Naomi Klein. It is published in Spanish as well.

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by ian-hill
1
vote

¿En español o alguna idioma?

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by ocbizlaw
Any language.
0
votes

Me gustan los libros de Ryszard Kapuscinski que escritó los artículos y diarios personales de sus viajes en África, América del Sur y Asia.

Cuando era adolescente me encantaban mucho los libros de Lucy Maud Montgomery de Ana Shirley.

updated OCT 19, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Without Remorse by Tom Clancy. Then just about anything by Alistair MacLean.

updated OCT 11, 2009
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

Me fascina el libro de :Gabriel Garcia Márquez....

"Cronica de una muerte anunciada "

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by thewolf
0
votes

Me gusta "Suite Française" par Irène Némirovsky.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Winchmore
0
votes

Mi libro favorito es El último reino por Bernard Cornwell.

Pero lo leí hace cuatro años, y no he leído un libro desde entonces. (No leo a menudo) raspberry

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by DanX2007