HomeQ&AWhen I get home I want to take my wife somewhere neat.

When I get home I want to take my wife somewhere neat.

1
vote

I want to go to Central America or the Carribean, but I don't want to go to a tourist spot. Does anyone have any great little out of the way places they know about. I will also consider Mexico (if the military has lifted its travel ban). Thanks!!

2263 views
updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Seitheach

3 Answers

1
vote

We were on another tiny island called Isla Mujeres and went on a hike looking for Mayan ruins that were supposed to be at the far side of the island. After walking along a steep, narrow path (that dropped you straight into the Caribbean if you fell) we came across a very disappointing altar to a Mayan god. It really looked like a BBQ pit.

Anyway, on the way back, out of no where, about fifty iguanas came out of no where. You have to know how much I hate those things and how much everyone was laughing at me to appreciate the story. I wouldn't suggest that place!

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
That's awesome. I wont tell you what we did with iguanas in Belize. - Seitheach, OCT 10, 2009
1
vote

Cozumel is just a suggestion. It is not extremely touristy on most of the island, but it is only a thirty minute boat ride to Playa Del Carmen and also close enough to Cancun and some Mayan ruins if you want to go there for a day trip. Cozumel has the best coral reefs after Australia.

I know there are plenty of other great places, but most of them I would consider to be tourist areas. I'll think some more and get back to you. Very nice idea though!

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

She would probably like Cozumel. I have been to some Mayan ruins in Belize. Xanantanich, I think it was. I got yelled at for climbing the sides of the pyramid. I was just 17 though.

updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.