HomeQ&AWhat does "hasta pronto y nos vemos" mean?

What does "hasta pronto y nos vemos" mean?

1
vote

Paralee threw that out at the end of 3.11. Seems to mean Until later see you soon. I am not sure though. Please help.

11085 views
updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Seitheach

4 Answers

1
vote

It has often been said that our (SpanshD!ct.com) translator is often wrong. But this very expression holds within itself the prospect at least that sometimes it is correct.

If we enter "Hasta pronto, nos vemos" into our own (Google) translator the result is:

"Hasta pronto, nos vemos" = "So long, see you."

So, whaddya think. Can we accept this result. I vote yes.

Oh, wait a minute, I cannot vote for myself. Hmph!!

Regards/Recuerdos,

Moe

updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
There I vote for you. I tried it in the translator with "Y" and it came out kinda weird. - Seitheach, OCT 10, 2009
1
vote

Hasta pronto is "See you soon". I think I know what the second part is put will check before I have everyone pouncing on my wrong answer.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Nos vemos is "see you" - Nicole-B, OCT 10, 2009
Seems kinda redundant. Is this a common phrase? - Seitheach, OCT 10, 2009
0
votes

It's more like "it won't take long and we'll see each other" or "it won't take long until we meet".

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Hasta pronto = See you soon

Nos vemos = We'll see you soon

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by eric_collins
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS