HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día: Costumbre- custom, habit

La Palabra del Día: Costumbre- custom, habit

4
votes

Post your sentences here and vote for the ones you like. Tomorrow I will select "the correct answer" according to the number of votes each one gets.

My submission:

Me levanté esta mañana, conforme a mi costumbre, y me hice una taza de café.

(I got up this morning and, as usual, made a pot of coffee.)

Ruego correcciones a mi gramática, por favor.

4913 views
updated JUN 3, 2012
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
I would use "como de costumbre" but hey, whose to say mine is better. - Eddy, OCT 9, 2009
I agree with Eddy. - --Mariana--, OCT 9, 2009
Me levante esta manana como de costumbre y me hice una taza de cafe. - zylan21, OCT 9, 2009
Tomé "conforme a mi costumbre" de la Santa Biblia, Lucas 4:16, RVR. Creo es correcto. - Goyo, OCT 9, 2009

18 Answers

4
votes

According to my custom, I must try to think of something witty to say. Unfortunately, my debts supercede my thoughts. I just want to go back to sleep.

Según mi costumbre, debo tratar de pensar en algo ingenioso que decir. Desgraciadamente, mis deudas sustituyen a mis pensamientos. Sólo quiero volver a dormir.

hmmm

updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by quépasa
posted by quépasa
Maravillosamente hecho! You use 3 of the recent (Word of the Day)'s. You got my vote! - Daniel, OCT 9, 2009
Well, I´ve been lagging a bit. Thanks for noticing. - quépasa, OCT 9, 2009
Wow! Impressive! - Seitheach, OCT 9, 2009
3
votes

Debo tomar la costumbre de limpiarme los dientes con hilo dental dos veces al día. cool grin I edited this because is it excellent construction and if we the students can't understand it, we have more work to do! Mas que esto, es buen consejo! wink

updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by 003487d6
That was the most boring word-of-the-day sentence ever. :( - 003487d6, OCT 9, 2009
3
votes

Heidita tiene la costumbre de criticarnos siempre.

(I am just kidding, we all love you!) rolleyes

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by RicardoP
Wow...you came down to earth and used language that even us normal people can understand...you get a vote from me! - ChamacoMalo, OCT 9, 2009
3
votes

Hi DR1960

Heidi said

Como de costumbre, voy a ver si hoy no me supera nadie y Greg tiene a bien de elegirme, jeje, ya sé, no va a caer esta breva...pero bueno LOL la esperanza es lo último que se pierde. Bueno...largo es...jeje, LOL

Translation of Heidi's post, I hope.

As usual, today I'll see if anybody beats me and see if Gregg wishes to choose me but I know, no such luck. But hope rings eternal (not too sure about that last part.) Ah well Largo es (don't know this bit)

Heidi, if it's wrong I know what's going to happen.

updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
¡Gracias, Eddy! Heidita: "largo es..." ???? - DR1960, OCT 9, 2009
3
votes

Tengo una mala costumbre. Cuando veo alimento, yo como alimento.

updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
lol - --Mariana--, OCT 9, 2009
"Tengo una mala costumbre. Cuando veo comida, me dan ganas de comer". This is a different way to say the same thing. - RicardoP, OCT 9, 2009
Thanks. I edited the gender errors. I like your translation. My initial included "...yo como comida." which sounded really weird. - DR1960, OCT 9, 2009
Excellent! Your ChamacoMalo gives you a vote! - ChamacoMalo, OCT 9, 2009
I'm surprised that this is a correct use of como. But I'll go with los todos. - Goyo, OCT 10, 2009
2
votes

La costumbre de presta oídos puede ser un gran acto de compasión.

The habit of lending an ear can be a great act of compassion.

Continuing the young tradition of Using Numerous Words of the Day.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
Prestar atención (a algo) - Eddy, OCT 10, 2009
2
votes

Tengo la costumbre de confiar en las personas equivocadas a veces.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Me gusta esta oración aunque es tristemente verdad. - Goyo, OCT 10, 2009
1
vote

Es mi costumbre que no incurrir en deudas. wink

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
1
vote

Como de costumbre, cuando llego al trabajo yo reviso mi correo electronico.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Tamara-Van-Hook
1
vote

Tengo la costumbre de prender fuego a conversaciones wink

Setting fire to conversations is my habit.

updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Wow. Awesome. - Goyo, OCT 9, 2009
1
vote

Es mi costumbre de llegar temprano al trabajo, pero esta mañana que era cinco minutos tarde.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by kittybrougham
1
vote

It is our family custom for the first one up to make coffee.

Es nuestra costumbe de la familia para el primero a hacer café.

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by gloriadean
I am a beginner. I use this site's translation which is not always correct, so I have been told. Does the word levantarse go in there somewhere? - gloriadean, OCT 9, 2009
Sin duda. Una costumbre en mi familia. El primero que se levanta hace que el cafe. - Eddy, OCT 10, 2009
Thank you .....Gracias Eddy - gloriadean, OCT 10, 2009
1
vote

Bueno, hoy es viernes. Otro día de trabajo como de costumbre. Pero este fin de semana yo voy a pasárselo bien. Mañana nuestra banda es tocando en una gran Fiesta de Vino. Puede visitarnos en http://www.thehouseredband.com/.


(Well today is Friday. Another work day as usual. But I am going to have a ball this weekend. Our band is playing at a big Wine Festival tomorrow. You can visit us at http://www.thehouseredband.com/.)

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by Daniel
0
votes

Post your sentences here and vote for the ones you like. Tomorrow I will select "the correct answer" according to the number of votes each one gets.

Gregg - as part of this daily exercise, can we have people include the English translation?

updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by DR1960
posted by DR1960
Buena idea. Voy que hacer en los días que comenzo el hilo. - Goyo, OCT 10, 2009
0
votes

"Pero es costumbre entre ustedes que les suelte a alguien (un preso) durante la fiesta de la Pascua. ¿Quieren, pues, que les suelte al Rey de los Judíos?"

updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by Seitheach
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS