HomeQ&AI would like a brief paragraph to invite my son-in-law to join SpanishDict.

I would like a brief paragraph to invite my son-in-law to join SpanishDict.

1
vote

¿Sabe esta página web? http://www.spanishdict.com/. Lo he usado para aprender español. Si tienes tiempo, por favor, únase a la diversión.

What i am trying to say is: do you know this web page? SpanishDict.com? I have been using it to learn Spanish. If you have time please join the fun.

Did I get close? question Also how do you say "Check it out" Thanks

2371 views
updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by theMax
SabeS esta ....... - Eddy, OCT 8, 2009
If Eddy is correct, then únete - 0074b507, OCT 8, 2009
¿Conoces esta ...? :) - InésDelRío, OCT 8, 2009

5 Answers

1
vote

You can invite a friend to join directly with this invitation link, just an ideawink

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Hey you deserve a vote. :-) - Goyo, OCT 8, 2009
1
vote

Could you use this as an alternative?

Check it out - Míralo

updated OCT 8, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

How about this:

Fulano, si sabes lo que es bueno para tí, irás a SpanishDict.com este segundo! ¡Muévete!

"So and so...if you know what is good for you, you'll go to SpanishDict.com right this second. Now move!"

I confess I'm not real good with mother-in-law talk, but that sounds pretty close from what I've heard. smile

updated OCT 8, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Check it out - Fijatelo

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Rey_Mysterio
Fíjetelo (con tilde) - 0074b507, OCT 8, 2009
I would use 'checar': checa esta página :) I don't think I have ever used fíjatelo to mean check it out :) - InésDelRío, OCT 8, 2009
This is not the correct answer - 00494d19, OCT 8, 2009
0
votes

SabeS esta ....... - Eddy

Candidate for dunce corner!! cool grin

¿Conoces esta página web?

http://www.spanishdict.com/.

Lo estoy usado para aprender español. Si tienes tiempo, por favor, únete a la diversión.

Hi Max, if you use words like unase etc you are using the polite form of the verb, meaning that you are not on family terms with your son in law...confused

check it out! Ven a verlo

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.