HomeQ&AWhat is the best verb for "encouragement" ?

What is the best verb for "encouragement" ?

0
votes

What is the best verb for "encouragement" in the following example? You did not encourage me to speak up about this problem? (meaning to suggest that the other party did not especially welcome conversation on the issue)?

1597 views
updated OCT 8, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by gofeldman
It´s in the dictionary - ian-hill, OCT 8, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

¿No te gustó mi comentario? o Me sentí que no querías siguir platicando sobre ese tema.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Rcooper
Perdon. A que comentatario te refieres,pues no he visto comentario alguno? - gofeldman, OCT 8, 2009
Digo "comentario" no "comentatario", no obstante me gusta el sonido de mi palabra inventada. - gofeldman, OCT 8, 2009
0
votes

Tu no me animaste para hablar de este problema. (using the informal "tu")

Usted no me animo para para hablar de este problema. (using the formal "usted")

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by court1234
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.