HomeQ&AHow do you say,:''for 'breakfast we had eggs, bacon, and orange juice"?

How do you say,:''for 'breakfast we had eggs, bacon, and orange juice"?

0
votes

For breakfast we had scambled eggs, bacon, and biscuits,

20204 views
updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by julielaff

8 Answers

2
votes

You must give it a try, before we can comment. You can use the translator or the dictionary to get a start.

Para el desayuno....

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
2
votes

The translator on SpanishDict says the following:

1: Para el desayuno nosotros habíamos scambled huevos, el tocino, y las galletas

2: Para el desayuno scambled los huevos, el tocino, y las galletas

3: Para el desayuno que tuvimos scambled huevos, tocino y galletas

(that is all I will tell you.....)

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by R_5_Q_U_3_L
Haha, thankyou! Those are the kind of results I get - it does make me laugh. I think of a monkey with a dictionery.... - margaretbl, ABR 16, 2010
1
vote

For breakfast we had scambled eggs, bacon, and biscuits

Desayunamos blanquillos, tocino, y panecillo.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

You wouldn't translate the English verb 'have' (p/t 'had' ) into spanish you would use the verbs
comer = to eat or tomar = to take, instead.

So, if you wanted to say, for example ''for 'breakfast we had (scrambled ) eggs, bacon, and orange juice" you would say...

Para el desayuno tomamos huevos (revueltos) y beicon y bebimos zumo de naranja. or, you could say...

Para el desayuno comimos huevos (revueltos) con tocino y bebimos jugo de naranja

....which is almost the same but eggs with bacon usually sounds more interesting than simply repeating the word 'and'

Please note: As an alternative word, tocino can be used instead of beicon and jugo can be used instaed of Zumo although I prefer zumo and I think ZUMO is more widely used.in Spain (Please correct me Paralee/ Native speakers/teachers of spanish if I am wrong)

By the way which is the original question? I thought that the request at the top of the page in Bold print was the original, yet it doesn't even mention biscuits.... so where did the biscuits come from? If they are part of the original request you can add Comimos galletas after the word naranja

The reason why I didn't respond last year - when you first asked this question - is because I have only recently joined Spanish Dict as a member of your community.at the end of march this year.

I hope this helps even if it is late lol

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
0
votes

And for a different version: Nos desayunábamos huevos revueltos, tocino y panecillos. Interesting to see the different words for scrambled eggs and bacon!

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

For breakfast we had scambled eggs, bacon, biscuits , and orange juice - Para el desayuno tomamos huevos revueltos , bacon , galletas y zumo de naranja

updated ABR 16, 2010
edited by Bunbury
posted by Bunbury
0
votes

Para el desayuno comimos huevos revueltos y tocino (beicon). Tomamos jugo de naranja.

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
0
votes

you quiero comer huevos, bacon, y pan

updated ABR 16, 2010
posted by ladyv725
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.