HomeQ&AWhy is it that jugar is conjugated as juegan instead of jugan?

Why is it that jugar is conjugated as juegan instead of jugan?

1
vote

I am new at conjugating verbs and this word jugar does follow the rules I am learning, which are to remove the ar and add "an" to the stem.

8139 views
updated OCT 9, 2009
posted by mcp_pro

4 Answers

2
votes

"Jugar" is an irregular verb. Regular verbs keep their base, but many verbs in Spanish have irregular base forms. This means their bases change when conjugated for certain subjects.

For example, a regular -AR verb is conjugated by dropping the -AR and adding the appropriate conjugation suffix. "Viajar" has a base of "viaj-"

Viajar: - Yo viajo - Tú viajas - Él/Usted/Élla viaja - Nosotros viajamos - Vosotros viajáis - Ustedes viajan

An irregular -AR verb, like "jugar", will change its base when it gets conjugated. The base "jug-" changes to "jueg-".

Jugar - Yo juego - Tú juegas - Él/Usted/Élla juega - Nosotros jugamos - Vosotros jugáis - Ustedes juegan

Notice that the base does not change for the nosotros (we) and vosotros (familiar plural you) forms. This is common among irregular verb conjugations.

updated OCT 9, 2009
edited by Stobber
posted by Stobber
hmm...text formatting is a bit kludgey on this site. Doesn't look nearly as pretty as the way I typed it... :( - Stobber, OCT 8, 2009
good work - Martin-Rizzi, OCT 8, 2009
0
votes

Other common verbs that change their stem in the yo, tú, el/ella/usted y ellos/ellas/ustedes form are:

almorzar - to eat lunch

morir - to die

aprobar - to approve

mostrar - to show

mover - to move

contar - to tell, to count

probar - to prove, to taste

costar - to cost

recordar - to remember

resolver - to solve

volver - to return (from someplace)

dormir - to sleep

sonar - to sound, ring

encontrar - to find

soñar to dream (about)

morder - to bite

volar - to fly

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

http://artcamp.com.mx/musicofguerrero/cuerdas-de-plata/te-vi-juguetear

Te Vi Juguetear

This is probably the most beautiful song I have ever heard.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

I agree with you. The way jugar is conjugated just doesnt seem right Somebody must have made a mistake a few centuries ago or something like that. People must have gotten more timid since then, and nobody has had the balls to change it back. That's my theory.

updated OCT 8, 2009
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.