HomeQ&AWhat is your worst pet peeve or "pequeñas fobia"?

What is your worst pet peeve or "pequeñas fobia"?

4
votes

I looked up the word for "pet peeve" and the closest I could find in Spanish was "pequeñas fobia".

What is your worst pet peeve?

I would have to say, I find it difficult to be patient with, what I call, "The Special Club". These are the people who drive like they are the only ones on the road. Basically, all the people who think the rules don't apply to them...because they are special. cool grin

So let out your frustrations in English or Spanish!

5742 views
updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
I like this. Makes me use my brain. Thanks. - Seitheach, OCT 7, 2009
what about the ones that pick their noses at red lights? - zenejero, OCT 7, 2009

16 Answers

0
votes

I hate people who decide to stop at the top of an escalator, forgetting there are people right behind them. Number two on my lit is a similar thing: on lines in grocery stores where they have to review their receipts and won't move so you can move to pay.

I went to the grocery store the other day to pick up a few things and get my kids some doughnuts. Well that night, I sure wish that I had been a "receipt checker." When I got home, my wife (who does happen to be a receipt checker) found that the person at the register had rung up 6 doughnuts at the price of 6 dozen doughnuts. I ended up paying 30 dollars for 2 dollars worth of doughnuts and had to make another trip to the store to get the error corrected (Which, by the way, happens to be my pet peeve). smile

updated OCT 10, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
And you passed up the opportunity to be someones pet peeve. - Seitheach, OCT 7, 2009
Checking your receipt is always wise. We're just asking people to move out of the way when they do it. Sorry to hear about your doughnut dillema. You didn't deserve that!! - Nicole-B, OCT 7, 2009
Hopefully the cashier apologized. There is nothing worse than someone who doesn't apologize for inconveniencing your life! - Nicole-B, OCT 7, 2009
3
votes

I hate people who decide to stop at the top of an escalator, forgetting there are people right behind them. Number two on my lit is a similar thing: on lines in grocery stores where they have to review their receipts and won't move so you can move to pay.

updated OCT 30, 2009
posted by mctague
I am laughing out loud as I read this, especially about the receipt checkers....just keep moving along!! - Nicole-B, OCT 7, 2009
2
votes

Las personas que son siempre tarde....Everyone's time is valuable! Set your alarm clock earlier or leave your house fifteen to twenty minutes earlier. It's just a thought. shut eye

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
Amen, sister!!! - Seitheach, OCT 7, 2009
jejejej, no podrías vivir en España, Nicky, impossible!!! - 00494d19, OCT 7, 2009
I agree with this, Nicole! There is no excuse for always being late. - --Mariana--, OCT 7, 2009
en España... mañana! - zenejero, OCT 7, 2009
If I were lucky enough to be able to live in Spain for awhile, I would adjust!!! - Nicole-B, OCT 7, 2009
2
votes

I...don't like.....people who ask for homework help (well that's my ONLY pet peeve for this website so yeah XD)

But as far as life goes.....some groups of teenagers (especially those who think they're all high and mighty) just makes me grit my teeth D:

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by fatcinnaroll
I get help often with my homework on this site....I am a college student and this site has helped my spanish improve greatly. :) just a thought - sunshinzmommie, OCT 7, 2009
2
votes

Yo atiendo un pequeño negocio de familia, abierto al público. Algo que me irrita sobremanera es ver llegar a alguien, hablando por celular. Yo siempre digo: "Hola buenos días/tardes, ¿cómo le puedo servir?" Y la persona sigue hablando por su celular, como si yo no existiese.

¿No les ha pasado a ustedes algo similar?

updated OCT 7, 2009
edited by RicardoP
posted by RicardoP
no hay nada que odie más ricardo - 00494d19, OCT 7, 2009
Hola Heidita, ¿por dónde andabais metida? - RicardoP, OCT 7, 2009
That never happens to me.... I wish. - Seitheach, OCT 7, 2009
I cannot stand it - RicardoP, OCT 7, 2009
Unfortunately, they are your bread and butter so you have to put up with it. - Seitheach, OCT 7, 2009
2
votes

I hate rudeness. I hate high handedness. It just irks me to no end. My grandma told me a person who acts bigger than you is actually smaller then you, they just don't want you to see it. wink

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
I totally agree with your grandmother! :D I just hate people that try to act superior but actually aren't :D - fatcinnaroll, OCT 7, 2009
Oh, and thanks for the word in my answer. You gave me that a week or so back. - Seitheach, OCT 7, 2009
Jesus christ almighty! He hates rudeness! I mean....ver para creer! - 00494d19, OCT 7, 2009
Heidita, you're funny! - --Mariana--, OCT 7, 2009
Oh..you know your little spoiled brat is only rude when someone is lazy...or has it coming! - ChamacoMalo, OCT 7, 2009
Phil...yea I saw you have grown quite fond of it! - ChamacoMalo, OCT 7, 2009
2
votes

No me gusta llorones. I don't much care for excuses either.

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by Seitheach
whiners are the worse!! - Nicole-B, OCT 7, 2009
1
vote

Mis pequeñas fobias son: las personas que les gusta morder sus uñas, ladridos de los perros después de tres de la mañana, y personas de muy mala educación.

My pet peeves are: People who like to chew their fingernails, dogs barking after 3 AM in the morning, and very rude people.

updated OCT 8, 2009
posted by god_is_my_judge
......As I remove my finger from my teeth. - Seitheach, OCT 7, 2009
Fido, silence... Fido! - zenejero, OCT 7, 2009
I feel like I should do something rude to round out these comments!!! - Nicole-B, OCT 7, 2009
haha - god_is_my_judge, OCT 8, 2009
1
vote

People that leave the ringer on while at the movies, y la gente que responde las llamadas cuando están viendo una película.

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by zenejero
1
vote

Bueno, no podría estar más de acuerdo con Ricardo. El móvil me lleva por el camino de la amargura, la gente no tiene ningún tipo de cortesía, no solo hablan y hablan...sino no tienen respeto ni consideración ni vergüenza para los que escuchan forzosamente su conversación. smirk

Otra cosa: you come to somebody's house and....TV is blurring.....and no way they are turning it down leave alone off!!!

Here on the site I just hate people who take things for granted and have no respect for others. cool grin

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Completamente de acuerdo Heidita. Condición humana. - RicardoP, OCT 7, 2009
1
vote

People trying to text, talk on the phone, eat, read, and/or apply makeup while DRIVING are not only irritating, sino muy peligrosos.

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by kurtjohnson
On the highways near Philadelphia, you can often see people doing all of the above at the same time. Talented!!!, pero muy peligroso!!! - Nicole-B, OCT 7, 2009
1
vote

I don't like people who make excuses either, why don't they just give it to you straight?! confused

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by April-Sarah
Because they are big babies! lol. - Seitheach, OCT 7, 2009
0
votes

I am so surprised that no one has mentioned poor grammar, spelling or punctuation as being one of their pet peeves!! big surprise

I can think of a few of you, along with myself, who don't appreciate sloppy posts!

oh welll i gues it aint botherin anywun 2nite cool smile

updated NOV 5, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
i have a high tendency to irrationality with poor syntax, punctuation, grammar, sentence structure and or similar... thanks for making me feel understood. - zenejero, NOV 5, 2009
0
votes

Unfortunately, they are your bread and butter so you have to put up with it

Phil, I don't agree with this, I am quite consequent with my aversion to mobiles and , of course, do not have one! I hate mobiles, I hate being controlled, I prefer to be in controlwink

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I was talking to Ricardo there since he has customers. The customer is always right. - Seitheach, OCT 7, 2009
So european...we call cell phones...cell phones! Tu eres una controladora? Quien te ha dicho esto? - ChamacoMalo, OCT 7, 2009
Yo tengo móvil, pero no lo uso al entrar a una tienda, y si alguien me saluda uno lo saluda de vuelta. Se puede ser cortés incluso cuando se tiene móvil! - zenejero, OCT 7, 2009
Have you ever been on a train or subway for thirty minutes, while someone speaks (shouts) into their cell phone the whole time? "I have to speak louder now, we are going into a tunnel under ground!!! - Nicole-B, OCT 7, 2009
0
votes

People throwing rubbish on the ground, or letting their dangerous dogs loose... grrrr!! angry

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by Issabela
You would hate Iraq then. Trash everywhere. - Seitheach, OCT 7, 2009
Omg...littering is unforgiveable - --Mariana--, OCT 7, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.