HomeQ&AIf amor is "love" than how come "i love" is yo quiero?

If amor is "love" than how come "i love" is yo quiero?

0
votes

If amor is "love" than how come "i love" is yo quiero?

8512 views
updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by catia

13 Answers

2
votes

Heidita - do you really believe those terms come together???

love , plain and simple.

gulp

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by Behemoth
jejejejejej, true, my vote for you! :p - 00494d19, OCT 6, 2009
uffff - for a while you made me doubt in my ability to comprehend English ;) - Behemoth, OCT 6, 2009
Nothing simple about love...but I hate long winded explainations...don't get me started on the ins ands of love! - ChamacoMalo, OCT 6, 2009
1
vote

Excellent! God I love that girl Heidita, and I'll tell you why and why this is a great thread. She is european. She lives and breathes spanish from espain. Bueno...donde ella viva, es distincto, es decir las palabras que usan alla, son de sabor distincto. Bueno...if I had the pleasure of seeing Heidita in the streets of Madrid, and I said to her, with my eyes bien en fuego, "te quiero", she would know I did not mean I love you. Now, where she lives, that phrase means I love you. I don't speak the form of spanish she speaks. I understand her, and she understands me, but we don't speak in the same fashion. Now, if I said to her, con mis ojos en fuego, "Te quiero", she would know exactly what I meant. I did not mean I love you. And she would say, "So, it's you Chamaco, por fin....echate a mi lado." If her husband said, "te quiero", she would understand it as it is WHERE SHE COMES FROM. This is lo mos important and I'm saying it forever...know where you are, know the vocabulary where you are...don't talk like me...you'll get in trouble. Learn what they teach you here, and you will do just fine. wink

updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by ChamacoMalo
Whoops...I just commented to Heidita with thanks....and now I am disturbed again because my daughter and her new husband (to whom I add "Vos quiero mucho" in letters) live in Colombia......Now what may I add beneath my "Saludos" ....?? - Janice, OCT 7, 2009
1
vote

Janice, the use of te quiero and te amo has been discussed a lot of times on this site.

In Spain we usay "te quiero", we almost never use "te amo".

Te quiero has nothing to do with any sexual desire, it is love , plain and simple.

Te amo is not used for children or family members anywhere.

Querer y amar

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Thank you, Heidita, I am relieved as I have been adding to my little "Saludos" a "Te quiero mucho" in letters to my daughter and if addressed to both her and her new husband, "Vos quiero mucho":-) - Janice, OCT 7, 2009
1
vote

I love you is Te Amo. Te Quiero is a lust thing. Something you say to that chick that is just so fine you think you are gonna burst at the seams if you look at her for one more minute. wink

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
1
vote

It seems pretty logical to me...

How often

I want you - te quiero

is more honest then

I love you - te amo

? wink

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by Behemoth
0
votes

In real life you wouldn't say te quiero to your child unless you are saying yo te quiero a limpiar tu cuarto...but the words alone, "te quiero" are lusty, plain and simple. wink

updated OCT 6, 2009
edited by ChamacoMalo
posted by ChamacoMalo
not true. you do say 'te quiero' to your child, just like in english you tell them you 'love them'. - zenejero, OCT 6, 2009
0
votes

I have a question about the answers...I thought that one would say "te quiero mucho" to one's child....and "te amo" only to ones "one true love" ??

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by Janice
In the Spanish version of "Chicken Soup for the Soul", "te quiero" is used by a father to tell a child "I love you". - Valerie, OCT 6, 2009
0
votes

te amo implies that you are in love with someone. in most spoken spanish, this would be the love shared with a lover or the one you feel for that special 'other one' (with some exceptions, where it can also be used with parents though it is not the rule).

te quiero can be the love you have for your parents, cousins, very close friends, but does not denote any sort of closer relationship or intimacy.

in a way, you can think that "te amo" is a degree higher than "te quiero".

if you wanted to be a language purist though, 'te quiero' means literally 'I want you', which in certain situations can mean 'I crave for you or I desire you'. Again, i have the strong need to reming everyone here that Spanish is a lot about context, whether you're in Spain, Mexico or Argentina.

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by zenejero
0
votes

He comenzado a aprender español muy recientemente...

So my deduction was strictly (il)logical.

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by Behemoth
0
votes

heres the real answer. "I love" is me encanta. The word love is "amor". Yo quiero is"I want". I hate is the "yo" form of odiar. (odio) In love is enamorado To need is necesitar to like is, me, te, le, les gusta

Get it?

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by Curlycue78
0
votes

querer can mean want/wish/wish for/need/love/like.

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
0
votes

I do believe "amor" is stronger then "querer."

Kind of like the difference between "I like like you." and "I love you." Then again, there are MANY different verbs that can be used to express affection, so go with what you think is best tongue laugh

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by fatcinnaroll
0
votes

How do I say I love thee? Let me count the ways. If you do a search you will find several ways to say "I love you" in Spanish.

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by Seitheach
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.