how do you say honey like in sweetheart

1
vote

I am interested in the endearment word of honey and sweetheart.

86968 views
updated OCT 10, 2010
posted by inhomehearingbob

2 Answers

1
vote
  • Cariño (dear/darling)
  • Mi corazón (literally, my heart)
  • Amor (love)
  • Mi Amor (my love)
  • Mi Vida (literally, mylife)
  • Mi Hijo/Mi Hija (literally, my son/my daughter)
  • Querido/Querida (*close to beloved/loved)
  • Mi cielo (my heaven)

I hear "Mi Hijo/Mi Hija," "Mi Vida," and "Amor/Mi Amor" most.

updated OCT 10, 2010
edited by zaya
posted by zaya
Just a little note on "Mi Hijo/Mi Hija...whenever my fiance(from PR) uses this, he always shortens it to "mijo/mija"
0
votes

Remember to try to give what you think first and then let us help you. That's how we learn. smile

updated OCT 6, 2009
posted by Jason7R