HomeQ&AWere the Jewish people seen as enemies during the re-conquest of Spain?

Were the Jewish people seen as enemies during the re-conquest of Spain?

0
votes

I need to use the word enemigo in a sentence concerning Santiago de Compostela. I was thinking of using, "Los judios eran enemigos de los los cristianos durante la reconquista de España."

1473 views
updated OCT 5, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by sunshinzmommie

3 Answers

0
votes

That sounds cool.

fueron enemigos maybe?

updated OCT 5, 2009
edited by 00b83c38
posted by 00b83c38
1
vote

Why would eran be better a better choice than fueron?

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by nizhoni1
Does it matter that they are all dead? - sunshinzmommie, OCT 5, 2009
It doesn't matter, we are just curious. - 00b83c38, OCT 5, 2009
Let me rephrase thet. I'm sad that they are dead but I just want to know the grammar. - 00b83c38, OCT 5, 2009
1
vote

I think eran is better, perfect, sunshinesmile

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by 00494d19
I'm not sure what the difference is between the two Heidi. Can you explain it please? - 00b83c38, OCT 5, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.