HomeQ&AI am female. What would be the correct way to say, I want to be a werewolf, I want to be a weretiger, I want to be a shape shifter?

I am female. What would be the correct way to say, I want to be a werewolf, I want to be a weretiger, I want to be a shape shifter?

1
vote

I am female. How do I say, I want to be a werewolf, I want to be a shapeshifter?

3693 views
updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by mimirodriguez

5 Answers

2
votes

I know you asked this months ago, but I came across it while talking with a friend in Mexico City about the new Worgen race in WoW. He said males are "hombre lobo" and females are "mujer lobo." Just thought I'd throw that out for anyone else passing by.

And, for the record, I didn't think it was a silly question at all. =D

updated MAY 20, 2010
posted by Sinombre
So, I really didn't expect anyone to see my answer after so long, but since the discussion is continuing, my friend in Mexico City said, it can be "Mujer lobo" or "Mujer loba," but he would stick to "Mujer lobo" because "loba" has other meanings. - Sinombre, MAY 20, 2010
Also, he said "Mujer tigre" is correct. And they ususally keep the "male" version of the animal names in these cases. - Sinombre, MAY 20, 2010
1
vote

"Quiero ser una mujer lobo"

"Ay si fuera una mujer lobo"

"Me gustaria ser mujer lobo"

and lots of other variations no doubt.

But I'm sticking with "mujer lobo" and not giving in to "loba" because I think this is correct. If I find evidence to the contrary I'll add it later. I also left out the "mujer tigre" and "shapeshifter"; I can't instantly find those references either.

updated AGO 20, 2010
posted by geofc
0
votes

mujer lobo

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
0
votes

Shapeshifter = cambiante

updated MAY 19, 2010
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

Yo quiero ser un hombre lobo.

Silly question but i'm pretty sure that's how you say it.

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by spanishnooob
I am female. That is how I would say it if I were a man. - mimirodriguez, OCT 4, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.