HomeQ&AMy girlfriend just told me Te Quiero, which means I love you. I am very shocked and want to reply with the same, as felt. Would it be te quiero tambien?

My girlfriend just told me Te Quiero, which means I love you. I am very shocked and want to reply with the same, as felt. Would it be te quiero tambien?

1
vote

My girlfriend just told me "Te Quiero", which means "I love you". I am very shocked and want to reply with the same, as felt. Would it be "te quiero tambien"?

17983 views
updated OCT 7, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Vicentemirna
Welcome to the forum :) - 00494d19, OCT 4, 2009

6 Answers

0
votes

Well, the probably you are not really shocked, but pleased I guesssmile

yes, yo también te quiero, that will sure be appreciatedwink

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

What is the best way to learn the language for the long run? Vicente

updated OCT 7, 2009
posted by Vicentemirna
Jump in head first and don't come up for air until ou are fluent. Full submersion. - Seitheach, OCT 4, 2009
I found that after I learned some basics to just keep a running thought in my mind ; "if I had to say this in Spanosh, how would I say it?" / "Si me tocaba decir esto en Español, como lo dijera?" was a big help to me. There was lots of things at first - barrettn, OCT 7, 2009
I'd carry a little notebook to jot them down to look up later - barrettn, OCT 7, 2009
1
vote

Thank you, gracias. This is my first time. Vicente

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by Vicentemirna
1
vote

Thank you. I have already run to the hills and back. I am 54 and have known this person for a couple of years. Love is blind. Vincent (Vicente?)

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by Vicentemirna
There's you some stars to get started with. Now don't look back. - Seitheach, OCT 4, 2009
0
votes

Have you ever heard the old Iron Maiden song, Run For the Hills? 'Cause that's what I would suggest. smile

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by Seitheach
Behave. ;-) - quépasa, OCT 4, 2009
Well I just figured I could live vicareously through someone. - Seitheach, OCT 4, 2009
0
votes

Vicente, do have a look at our recources on this site, the learn section is quite unique.

learn Spanish

updated OCT 4, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.