HomeQ&ANot receiving Word of the Day

Not receiving Word of the Day

0
votes

Hola, I received word of the day for a while but not any longer. How can I receive it again? Thank you, Jessica

2419 views
updated DIC 2, 2009
edited by nizhoni1
posted by jessicakahel
I removed your full name and email.SOmeone tell me if I am wrong but it didn't seem like a good thing - nizhoni1, DIC 2, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

t would seem that there is a glitch in the system. If you follow the two options in the previous answer you are likely to receive a message telling you that you are already on the mailing list. This is what has happened to me. I sent an email to the people who administer this site and although I did receive an acknowledgement from them there was no solution. I have tried ending my subscription, which was confirmed, and then trying to subscribe again, to be told that I was already on their mailing list, and still I do not receive the word of the day. confused

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by hcjc
same here - nizhoni1, DIC 2, 2009
1
vote

Hola Jessica,

There are two ways to set that up.

One is to edit your profile. At the very bottom is a checkbox that says: "Send me the free word of the day email". If you click that you should get the word sent every day to the email address connected to your account.

A second way is to go to The Word of the Day Page. On the right side there is a box where you can enter an email address to receive the Word of the Day there.

I hope this helps you receive it again. smile

updated OCT 4, 2009
edited by Goyo
posted by Goyo
0
votes

The problem may not be with this site. I used to get email from this site and it seemed to suddenly stop. It seems that for some reason SpanishDict.com had found its way to my blocked or unsafe sites in my browser list (it was on my approved list at the same time). When I removed it, I started getting mail again. Check to see if you haven't accidentally blocked this site either with your email provider or with your browser. Can you still follow a thread and receive email notices of replies?

updated DIC 2, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I recently had the same problem. To fix it, you can go to your profile and uncheck the "Send me the free word of the day email" box and click the "Update Profile" botton. Then go back and re-check the "Send me the free word of the day email" box and click "Update Profile" again. I also re-entered my email address in the "Get the Spanish word of the day field". This worked for me.

updated DIC 2, 2009
posted by AKAngela
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.