Cuál es la mejor traduccion para "load-bearing properties"?

0
votes

por favor es urgente. tiene que ver con Tenacidad, resistencia mecánica.....? es que no tengo como traducirla literalmente.....

4452 views
updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by Haweir

4 Answers

2
votes

If you are asking an engineer, módulo de elasticidad = modulus of elasticity, etc.

I would be hesitant to drive over a bridge or go inside of a building designed by any engineer who would use this term to (incorrectly) define the term load bearing properties.

While the term módulo de elascticidad (elastic modulus) does refer to a load bearing property, this property only refers to the stiffness of a material over a certain range.

The elastic modulus is simply a mathematical description of the relationship (proportionality) between a stress on a material (the magnitude of the force causing a deformation) and the strain (how much the material is deformed).

However, this relationship fails once the material has reached its elastic limit (another load bearing property), so past this point the elastic modulus serves no purpose. That is, once the elastic limit has been exceeded, the material does not normally return to its original length and the elastic modulus no longer applies.

Even more important, however, than either of these is the ultimate strength of a material (the maximum force per unit area that a material can withstand before it breaks or fractures). It is the ultimate strength that is of greatest importance in the construction of structures such as buildings, bridges and roads (i.e. at what point the structure will fail).

By naming the elastic modulus as the ultimate definition of load bearing capacity you are in effect only concerned with how much a structure will “bend” and “recoil” over a finite (limited) range. It shows no concern with how much weight will ultimately cause the structure to sag permanently or (even more audaciously) it disregards the point at which the structure is likely to fail (crumble, break, etc) completely.

Another concern regarding load bearing capacities would be the strength-to-weight ratio which compares the weight of a structure to the amount of weight that it can withstand without collapsing.

When speaking of weight bearing properties the primary concern is with the ultimate strength and materials are commonly listed by this property. For example: the (ultimate) Tensile and Compressive strengths of concrete might be listed as 2 x 10E6 and 2 x 10E7 (N/sq. m), respectively. This could be described by one of the following terms:

Capacidad de carga or capacidad de soparte or limite de resistencía

In applications concerned with plastics and ceramics, it is, however, often very important to know the elastic properties of the material. However, this is often referred to as propiedades de carga – deflexión or deflexión.

Ultimately, it would probably be best to refer to the load-bearing properties of a material/structure using the term:

Propiedades mecánicas de los materiales

Try doing a google search for this book: Introducción a la ciencia e ingeniería de los materiales, vol 1.

updated OCT 5, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
thanks... I´m so grateful!!!!
0
votes

1) etc. 2) penultimate :D

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
what do you mean?
I probably forgot the period after etc, and penultimate should have been ultimate
0
votes

If you are asking an engineer, módulo de elasticidad = modulus of elasticity, etc.

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
off course! I´m an engineer...
As an engineer, I would hope that you would not accept "modulus of elasticity" as the correct term to define "load bearing properties"...see comments below
0
votes

la calidade de soporte de carga

or

las propiedades de soporte de carga

updated OCT 4, 2009
edited by peterpierre2
posted by peterpierre2