HomeQ&AIf hope is a verb, what is the past participle of hope?

If hope is a verb, what is the past participle of hope?

0
votes

If hope is a verb, which is tha past participle of hope? thanks.

24959 views
updated ABR 10, 2012
edited by ian-hill
posted by maylegoas
Trying to remember my English grammar terms, but do you mean like in the sentence: "He had hoped to win the prize" or "I have hoped for a long time to be able to learn what a past participle is"? I think the answer to your question is "hoped." - Maureen-Early, OCT 3, 2009

3 Answers

2
votes

"to hope" is a verb - it is a regular verb so the past participle is hopED, for all persons. I hoped - you hoped - we hoped etc etc.

Hope is also a noun. "The hope is that we arrive on time".

Hope this helps.

updated OCT 3, 2009
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
No reason to add anything else. Succinct, to the point and sprinkled with a bit of humor. Good answer. - Izanoni1, OCT 3, 2009
Muchas gracias Izanoni. - ian-hill, OCT 3, 2009
1
vote

There is a pretty good table on that here.

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by Goyo
0
votes

thank you gays, you are great

updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by maylegoas
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.