HomeQ&A¿Comó se dice, toilet paper in español?

¿Comó se dice, toilet paper in español?

5
votes

My daughter just unrolled 50 feet of toilet paper while I was typing. ohh

5362 views
updated OCT 3, 2009
posted by quépasa
This is very important question. I hope everyone who views it remembers to click on _Vote_;-) - arnold3 1 sec ago - arnold3, OCT 2, 2009
here's my vote. Great question! - Seitheach, OCT 2, 2009
What you´ve got to know when you´ve got to go. - quépasa, OCT 2, 2009

8 Answers

6
votes

Papel higiénico

updated NOV 16, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
4
votes

What? No votes? This is a vitally important part of travel! What better way to strike up a conversation with someone than by asking them if they have toilet paper? LOL LOL LOL

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by quépasa
It´s Friday, I can´t help but be silly. - quépasa, OCT 2, 2009
You got my vote...I considered this to be an extremely important question...destined to go all the way to "Legendary" status. ;-) - arnold3, OCT 2, 2009
It could truely be a cause for emergency. - quépasa, OCT 2, 2009
3
votes

el papel higiénico (hee-'eh-nee-koh)

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by gloriadean
i think that's more like /ee-hee-AY-nee-koh/ - webdunce, OCT 2, 2009
2
votes

Francés= un paper hygiénique

Italiano= carta igienica

Aleman= toilettenpapier

espanol= papel higienico

updated OCT 2, 2009
edited by thewolf
posted by thewolf
Don't forget Hungarian vécépapír (WC paper). They have to go too, you know. - Zoltán, OCT 2, 2009
1
vote

delete post.

updated OCT 4, 2009
edited by quépasa
posted by quépasa
1
vote

Francés= un paper hygiénique

papier

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

I would have guessed papel de inodoro. So I guess it is good that I looked at this thread. (So how would you say "I don't have a square to spare.")?

updated OCT 2, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

??? wèi?sh?ng?zh?? en Chino

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
Wow. - --Mariana--, OCT 2, 2009
That got to mean constipation. - Zoltán, OCT 2, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.