HomeQ&AIn what words is "s" pronounced like the English "z"?

In what words is "s" pronounced like the English "z"?

0
votes

It certainly seems to be in misma/mismo and desde. . .are there any others?

And on the same topic, is the "z" always pronounced like an "s"?

6354 views
updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by lorenzo9

5 Answers

2
votes

In most Spanish words, the 'S' and 'Z' are pronounced identically. They are usually pronounced like the 's' in 'side', kind of like a hissing sound. However, when an 's' is before a(n) l, n, m, d, b/v, or g, it is pronounced with a slight buzz, like a 'z'. Don't stress the sound too much though.

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by Chobit
I agree. There is no "z" sound in Spanish -- it sounds like an "s." - --Mariana--, OCT 2, 2009
1
vote

Here are some I could think of: isla, presidente and musica

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by Nicole-B
All with the "s" sound (i.e. unvoiced). - samdie, OCT 2, 2009
1
vote

So it's basically the same as the rule for pronouncing the "s" in making plurals in English, except the determining consonant comes after instead of before.

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by lorenzo9
Yes, I believe so. :) - Chobit, OCT 2, 2009
1
vote

The unvoiced sibilant (sound of "s" or, if you use the seseo, c/z/s) is replaced by the voiced variant (becomes voiced) before any voiced consonant. For a list of the voiced consonants, see Chililover's response.

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

There are probably tons. Rasar comes to mind.

No, 'z' sometimes can be pronounced as a 'z' or as a 'th' I believe.

updated OCT 2, 2009
posted by morphine
"rasar" shouldn't come to mind. However, "rasgar" should. - samdie, OCT 2, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.