HomeQ&AWhat's the best site to learn Spanish on? ( besides this one of course! )

What's the best site to learn Spanish on? ( besides this one of course! )

6
votes

I just wanted to know what the best Spanish learning website was. I know this one is great, and I love it, but if I wanted to see a different site, which one should I go to? There are so many out there...

Thanks for your help

5788 views
updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
What a good question. It has produced some really useful answers. Thanks all. - hcjc, OCT 5, 2009

11 Answers

5
votes

And I use this one alot.

http://spanish.about.com/od/tipsforlearningspanish/u/continue.htm#s1

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by 0021954c
3
votes

I thiink Spanish.about is great for explaining things, and I like the short lessons and quizes on Study Spanish.

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

Studyspanish.com has some good free stuff on it.

E-Spanish (Learn Spanish Online) has some good links at http://www.e-spanyol.hu/en/learning.php

I like the dictionary on www.wordreference.com. It's a good supplement to the dictionary on this site

Just use Google or Bing and do some searches. It's fun looking through the tons of hits that pop up.

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by kurtjohnson
3
votes

www.studyspanish.com is a great website to learn spanish. I like the grammar lessons it provides. There's also a translator on the site which I really prefer to use more than any other: www.studyspanish.com/translator.htm

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by samjet500
3
votes

I enjoy using a number of sites ( this one is my favorite of course) Lomastv.com, Studyspanish.com, Livemocha.com, and edufire.com were you can take Skpe courses that are very affordable. smileThere are others, but that is just to name a few.

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by Tamara-Van-Hook
2
votes

My vote also goes to Studyspanish.com. I learned about "lo que" in about five minutes there.

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by lhm27
2
votes

I like Senor Jordan´s spanish video blog.

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by 0021954c
1
vote

Some one else mentioned LoMastv.com This one costs $99./year, but there are some samples for free so you can see how it works. I love the feature where you can slow the video down - on the slow speed I can actually hear what they are saying at my level. The subtitles are great, and you can click on any word to get a definition, hit repeat or pause. It is so good for me to be able to hear many different native speakers in this way.

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by kittybrougham
1
vote

Among my faves are: studyspanish.com, spanish.about.com, forum.wordreference.com (and their dictionary, I sometimes verify or search for another example), www.fodors.com/language/spanish/ (for some basic phrases), and I enjoy watching short funny films on lingus.tv. And the very favourite and special one - spanishdict.com smile

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by Issabela
0
votes

There are other sites? raspberry

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Thank you for your suggestions everyone, they were very helpful. grin

updated OCT 5, 2009
posted by hlsbookworm
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS