HomeQ&AWhat is the plural of "el sándwich"?

What is the plural of "el sándwich"?

0
votes

How would you say

I never eat sandwiches. ?

Yo nunca como los sándwiches. ?

13192 views
updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by KittyCat

3 Answers

2
votes

Thanks for posting your own answer! grin

In Spanish, if you want to make a word plural, you must look at the singular word's ending.

If the word ends in a consonant (como sándwich), you must add -es to the end to make it plural. As well as changing the definite article to reflect that the word is now plural.

So, "los sándwiches" es correcto.

FYI: If the word ends in a vowel, you only add s. And if the word has a "z" in it, you change the z to a c (por ejemplo, lápiz becomes lápices).

updated OCT 24, 2012
edited by raisin_
posted by raisin_
Great answer. - --Mariana--, OCT 1, 2009
0
votes

emparedados

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
I don't see this much -- but it does mean sandwiches. - Daniel, OCT 1, 2009
0
votes

How about "bocadillo"? I see this used for "sandwich" and even on menu lists. My dictionary says it is for sanwiches made of French bread or baguettes and used is Spain. But I see it all the time here -- like I said on a menu and in my Spanish/Mexican readings.

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by Daniel
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.