HomeQ&AHow do you say "your credit card was declined" in Spanish?

How do you say "your credit card was declined" in Spanish?

2
votes

How does one say "decline" in Spanish, as in, "your credit card was declined" or "your credit card did not go through"?

35338 views
updated ENE 13, 2012
posted by JoshuaDeen

5 Answers

2
votes

Tu tarjeta de crédito fue rechazado.

updated ENE 13, 2012
posted by 0007edc8
I thought with a .45. :-) - Zoltán, SEP 30, 2009
Not really, it depends! - farallon7, ENE 13, 2012
Rechazada - 00e657d4, ENE 13, 2012
3
votes

If you are talking to a client, then you should say. "Su tarjeta de crédito ha sido declinada" If you are talking to a friend or a sibling, "Tu tarjeta......." Remeber, Su and tu, should be used properly!

updated ENE 13, 2012
posted by farallon7
1
vote

The true passive voice is used much less in Spanish than in English. Something a little more natural might be: "se rechazó tu/su tarjeta de crédito "

updated ENE 13, 2012
edited by pescador1
posted by pescador1
1
vote

Since "tarjeta" is feminine, the word will be "rechazada." The familiar term "Tu" can be used, but in a more professional setting (or just out or respect), the "Su" should be used.

Su tarjeta de credito fue rechazada.

Hope this helps!

updated ENE 13, 2012
posted by invaderzim25
crédito - 0074b507, ENE 13, 2012
1
vote

Te fuiste!!! Por la puerta, pobre! wink

updated ENE 13, 2012
posted by ChamacoMalo
je!je!je! - Lise-Laroche, SEP 30, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS