HomeQ&Ado you use ser or estar when you are saying my television is broken?

do you use ser or estar when you are saying my television is broken?

0
votes

ser or estar? ex. my television is broken.

5796 views
updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by Speed

7 Answers

3
votes

Ok, you guys saying the difference in Ser and Estar have to do with temporary vs. permanent things are going to get in trouble around here. Let me help you before you do.

The article by Lazarus on the subject says that Ser is used to "Classify, Identify and Define"

And that Estar is used for situations in time and space.

Think of it that way, because there are too many exceptions to the temporary vs. permanent.

updated OCT 1, 2009
posted by Goyo
That is very helpful. Thanks Greg. - Seitheach, SEP 30, 2009
1
vote

I vote estar as being broken is a short-term condition.

Now, if we´re saying murió, or dead, that´s a whole different thing. That is ser.

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by quépasa
No. It's está. - Goyo, SEP 30, 2009
1
vote

Está roto

updated SEP 30, 2009
edited by 0007edc8
posted by 0007edc8
está roto - Izanoni1, SEP 30, 2009
Thanks, I edited to add the accent. I was being lazy. - 0007edc8, SEP 30, 2009
1
vote

You use esta, becuause that it is roto is an assumed temporary state. It can be fixed. Now...if you fix it or trash it, is another story. wink

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
esta != "está" - Izanoni1, SEP 30, 2009
0
votes

I vote ir

"Voy a comprar nuevo."

tongue rolleye

updated SEP 30, 2009
edited by Behemoth
posted by Behemoth
By the way - is it proper Spanish translation of "I'm going to buy a new one"? - Behemoth, SEP 30, 2009
0
votes

Where's the beach? (I just had to throw that in as a nod to that person who always answers in some odd-ball way of the way not even in the same neighboorhood as the question) wink

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
Not ALWAYS - I make some exceptions now and then ;) - Behemoth, SEP 30, 2009
0
votes

my television is broken would be no esta funcionando because it is not a permanent condition, you can fix it. Yo soy viejo (soy is the yo version of ser) would be correct in that example because ser is a permanent condition.

updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by Vince_Peña
actually no esta funcionando means that it isn't working but same message right? - Vince_Peña, SEP 30, 2009
who talks like that anyway? - ChamacoMalo, SEP 30, 2009
Just dandote las cuernos, Vince! - ChamacoMalo, SEP 30, 2009
Just "No functiona" is the right way to say that. - Goyo, SEP 30, 2009
Oye!!!! Sabido Gigante ya esta y me televisor esta roto! Por Dios! Aye Dios, que voy a hacer? - ChamacoMalo, SEP 30, 2009
Just a style thing....just like the people down south use different words than the north. The word you use is your personal choice. ;-) - ChamacoMalo, SEP 30, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.