What is the correct translation for "income tax"?

0
votes

you have to do your income tax returns

16651 views
updated SEP 30, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by leobarjas

2 Answers

2
votes
updated SEP 30, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

income tax - impuesto sobre la renta

tax return - declaración de la renta or declaración de impuestos

updated SEP 30, 2009
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
isn't renta, rent?
in some contexts, income in other contexts
I've checked in two dictionaries and found this answer correct.