HomeQ&AHow big is a 'manzana' of farmland in Honduras?

How big is a 'manzana' of farmland in Honduras?

2
votes

I was told that the unit of measure for land, similar to an acre, in Honduras is called a "manzana"? How many square feet or square meters is a "manzana"?

24215 views
updated ABR 9, 2011
posted by NJ_Mike

6 Answers

4
votes

1 Manzana (mz.) = 1.68 acres

1 Manzana = 10,000 sq. Varas

Vara is an obsolete Spanish and Portuguese unit of length equal to 0.8359 meters. Vara is pretty close to a yard.

updated SEP 29, 2009
posted by Preguntón
2
votes

1 manzana = 1.73 acres 1 acre = 4,049 square meters 1 square meter = 10.76 square feet 1 square foot = 0.093 square meters 1 meter = 3.28 feet 1 foot = 0.304 meter 1 manzana = 10,000 square varas 1 square vara = 0.70 square meters

updated ABR 9, 2011
posted by fboese
Welcome to the forum, :) - 00494d19, ABR 9, 2011
2
votes

A ´manzana´ is not a specific size but is the area bounded on four sides by streets and is originally undeveloped. Later as there is settlement an address can be given in segmnents or lots (lotes) and by meters from any one of the indicated streets. They tend to be large rather than small, and can be very large in some areas.

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by absdirector
1
vote

I get ads for Manzanas of land from Honduras on one of my websites. Never knew about the exact size as they are for land that is pretty much nothing but Jungle, and totally undeveloped.

updated ABR 9, 2011
posted by dc-alien-z
1
vote

I always figured that it was the equivalent of a "block". 100 square meters. Though, I may be mistaken.

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
block=30'x30'?? you mean meters squared 300'x300'; not square meters - 0074b507, SEP 28, 2009
1
vote

Nathaniel said:

I always figured that it was the equivalent of a "block".

In Mexico they sometimes say "manzana" to mean a city block.

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.