HomeQ&AWhy does The Spanish culture not feel the need to write thank you notes.

Why does The Spanish culture not feel the need to write thank you notes.

0
votes

I did a big favor for a person and they thanked me with words but not a note. Why do the Spanish not feel it necessary to write a note?

2168 views
updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by panims

3 Answers

2
votes

I have family that don't even bother to say thank you, much less send a thank you note! wink I have sisters like that...oh I'm their best friend when they need money...once that money is transfered, they forget all about me till the next emergency!

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
Hey buddy! - Seitheach, SEP 27, 2009
Hey Phil!!! - ChamacoMalo, SEP 27, 2009
1
vote

So, if I learn Spanish really well, does that mean I don't have to write anymore thank you cards? Cool!

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by Seitheach
je je - Izanoni1, SEP 27, 2009
no...you only have to speak english! - ChamacoMalo, SEP 27, 2009
jejeje that's what I was thinking. I read the subject line and said, "Cool!" - Goyo, SEP 27, 2009
Looks like we may be on the right path. - Seitheach, SEP 27, 2009
0
votes

I have friends from all types of different cultures and they never right notes when they thank me personally.

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by 00b83c38
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.