HomeQ&A¿Cuál es su destino de viaje favorito?

¿Cuál es su destino de viaje favorito?

1
vote

Para mí es España y Portugal

2589 views
updated SEP 27, 2009
edited by --Mariana--
posted by BQL1

10 Answers

2
votes

Is there a good rule to know when to use Cuál instead of Que, or are they interchangeable?

The usual (but not infallible) rule would be "Use 'que' when you want a definition of whatever follows es/son and use 'cuál' when you are asking for an example/instance of whatever follows. An alternative (for English speakers) would be if you can reasonably replace "what" by "which" in your question, then you should be using 'cuál'.

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by samdie
2
votes

A mi cama..

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
Si. - Seitheach, SEP 27, 2009
1
vote

Mi destino de viaje favorito es Virginia y Maine. Tengo que irme a México, España y ninguno país en Sudamérica tarde o temprano. smile

updated SEP 28, 2009
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

Para mi es Madrid, España. Porque es una cuidad muy bonita y interesante.

updated SEP 28, 2009
edited by papercuts
posted by papercuts
0
votes

Me encanta Oaxaca, Mexico

updated OCT 10, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Beul nan Uamh, an Island to the west of Scotland (means mouth of the grave-actually cavern but here it means grave).

updated SEP 27, 2009
edited by Seitheach
posted by Seitheach
0
votes

Para mi es Baja California, Mexico.

Also, if I were to write your title-question myself, I would have made the mistake of writing, "Que es su destino de viaje favorito" - Is there a good rule to know when to use Cuál instead of Que, or are they interchangeable?

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by miloszdom
0
votes

Ups, I put this question in the wrong section. Is there some way to move this to the travel section?

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by BQL1
I'll move it. :-) - --Mariana--, SEP 27, 2009
Cheers! Gracias! - BQL1, SEP 27, 2009
0
votes

Punta Cana es la mia. wink

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

para mi, las islas Seychelles

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by peterpierre2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.