La Palabra del Día: "Crecemos demasiado pronto viejo y demasiado tarde inteligente, desgraciadamente."

0
votes

As you can tell this is not original, but I thought it would be interesting to attempt to write it in Spanish. A little help is probably necessary. Thanks.

2613 views
updated SEP 27, 2009
edited by jack17
posted by jack17
Hi Jack. In your title were you trying to say "parábola" or "palabra?"
Thanks, Izanoni, for drawing my attention to the error. ¡Gracias!
No problem...I honestly was not sure which one you meant because the sentence you chose as your example is a common "parábola" or "dicho," so I was not sure if that was intended or not

5 Answers

3
votes

Silly Question? Where do we find the word of the day?

That's not silly. Click on the blue bar at the top "More" and the Word of the Day is the first thing. You can also have it emailed to you directly. There is a check box for that on your profile.

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by Goyo
Thanks so much Greg! Sometimes the things right under our nose are the most invisible. Gracias.
0
votes

Nice, samdie, but I'd probably prefer: "Old too soon; wise too late."

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by mateo2
0
votes

Taking some liberties with the syntax of the original, I'd say "Too soon old; too late wise."

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by samdie
0
votes

Silly Question?

Where do we find the word of the day?

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by miloszdom
0
votes

Is it correct to always put adverbs in front of adjectives in Spanish? This is very different because in English we would put the adjectives first: "We grow old too soon and grow intelligent too late."

updated SEP 27, 2009
posted by Jennivee
sorry- I guess that was really another question, not an answer. Just wondering though!